Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
Dinhow

Oscar 2016: Previsões

Recommended Posts

Toronto Film Critics Association :

 

Best Film Carol
Best Director Todd HaynesCarol
Best Actress Nina HossPhoenix
Best Actor Tom HardyLegend

Best Supporting Actress Alicia VikanderEx Machina

Best Supporting Actor Mark RylanceBridge of Spies
Best Screenplay The Big Short, adapted by Charles Randolph & Adam McKay 
Best First Film Ex Machina d. Alex Garland

Best Animated Film Shaun the Sheep Movie (Aardman) d. Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
Best Documentary Look of Silence d. Joshua Oppenheimer
Best Foreign Language Film Phoenix (Germany) d. Christian Petzold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Southeastern Film Critics:

 

 

Top 10
1. Spotlight
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Room
4. Brooklyn
5. Carol
6. The Big Short
7. The Martian
8. Inside Out
9. Bridge of Spies
10. Trumbo

Best Actor
Winner: Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Runner-up: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Runner-up: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Ensemble
Winner: Spotlight
Runner-up: The Big Short

Best Director
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for Spotlight
Runner-up: Bob Petersen, Pete Docter for Inside Out

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue for Room
Runner-up: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for The Big Short

Best Documentary
Winner: Amy
Runner-up: Best of Enemies

Foreign Language
Winner: Son of Saul
Runner-up: The Assassin

Best Animated Film 
Winner: Inside Out
Runner-up: Anomalisa

Best Cinematography
Winner: John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Luca Bigazzi for Youth

The Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South 
Finders Keepers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Film Critics Society Nominations:

 

BEST PICTURE
Carol
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes–Carol
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu–The Revenant
Tom McCarthy–Spotlight
Adam McKay–The Big Short
George Miller–Mad Max: Fury Road

 

 

BEST ACTOR
Christopher Abbott–James White
Leonardo DiCaprio–The Revenant
Michael Fassbender–Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne–The Danish Girl
Jason Segel–The End of the Tour

 

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett–Carol
Brie Larson–Room
Charlotte Rampling–45 Years
Saoirse Ronan–Brooklyn
Charlize Theron–Mad Max: Fury Road

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro–Sicario
Sam Elliott–Grandma
Mark Rylance–Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon–99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone–Creed

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh–Anomalisa
Jennifer Jason Leigh–The Hateful Eight
Cynthia Nixon–James White
Kristen Stewart–Clouds of Sils Maria
Alicia Vikander–Ex Machina

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bridge of Spies–Matt Charman and Joel & Ethan Coen
Ex Machina–Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight–Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out–Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley
Spotlight–Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa–Charlie Kaufman
The Big Short–Adam McKay & Charles Randolph
Brooklyn–Nick Hornby
Room–Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs–Aaron Sorkin

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol–Edward Lachman
The Hateful Eight–Robert RIchardson
Mad Max: Fury Road–John Seale
The Revenant–Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario–Roger Deakins

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Carol–Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight–Ennio Morricone
Inside Out–Michael Giacchino
It Follows–Disasterpeace
Mad Max: Fury Road–Junkie XL

 

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Assassin
Brooklyn
Carol
Crimson Peak
Mad Max: Fury Road

 

BEST EDITING
The Big Short–Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road–Jason Ballantine & Margaret Sixel
The Martian–Pietro Scalia
The Revenant–Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight–Tom McArdle

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
The Look of Silence
Phoenix
Son of Saul
White God

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Cartel Land
The Hunting Ground
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
The Shaun the Sheep Movie

 

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Christopher Abbott–James White
Bel Powley–The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Geza Rohrig–Son of Saul
Amy Schumer–Trainwreck
Jacob Tremblay–Room

 

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Alex Garland–Ex Machina
Marielle Heller–The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Josh Mond–James White
Laszlo Nemes–Son of Saul
Bill Pohlad–Love & Mercy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Online Film Critics Society winners:

 

 

Best Picture:

Mad Max: Fury Road

 

Best Director:

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

 

Best Actor:

Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)

 

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett (Carol)

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Rooney Mara (Carol)

 

Best Animated Feature:

Inside Out

 

Best Film Not in the English Language:

The Assassin (Taiwan)

 

Best Documentary:

The Look of Silence

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Carol (Phyllis Nagy)

 

Best Editing:

Mad Max: Fury Road (Margaret Sixel)

 

Best Cinematography:

Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)

 

Non-U.S. Films (Alphabetical Order):

  • Aferim!
  • Cemetery of Splendor
  • The Club
  • Dheepan
  • The Lobster
  • Mountains May Depart
  • Mia Madre
  • Rams
  • Right Now, Wrong Then
  • The Sunset Song

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations:

 

(movie)

 

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Johnny Depp – Black Mass

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Shameik Moore – Dope

Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

Drew Goddard – The Martian

Emma Donoghue – Room

Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson

The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – Spectre

Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Sicario

Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY

The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Spy

Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short

Robert De Niro – The Intern

Bill Hader – Trainwreck

Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – Sisters

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Melissa McCarthy – Spy

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

Goodnight Mommy

Mustang

The Second Mother

Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do

Furious 7 – See You Again

The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You

Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love

Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall

Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE

Carol – Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

Sicario – Johann Johannsson

Spotlight – Howard Shore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London Critics` Circle nominations:

 

Film of the Year
“Amy”
“Carol”
“45 Years”
“Inside Out”
“The Look of Silence”
Mad Max: Fury Roadicon1.png
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

British/Irish Film of the Year
“Amy”
“Brooklyn”
“45 Years”
“The Lobster”
“London Road”

Foreign Language Film of the Year
“Eden”
“Hard to Be a God”
“The Look of Silence”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
“The Tribe”

Documentary of the Year
“Amy”
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“The Look of Silence”
“Palio”
“A Syrian Love Story”

Director of the Year
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Andrew Haigh, “45 Years”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “The Revenant”

Actress of the Year
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Actor of the Year
Tom Courtenay, “45 Years”
Paul Dano, “Love and Mercy”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Tom Hardyicon1.png, “Legend”

Supporting Actress of the Year
Olivia Colman, “The Lobster”
Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Tilda Swinton, “Trainwreck”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Supporting Actor of the Year
Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina”
Michael Keaton, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

British/Irish Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt, “Sicario”
Carey Mulligan, “Suffragette” and “Far From the Madding Crowdicon1.png
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” and “The Forbidden Room”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn” and “Lost River”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs,” “The Dressmaker” and “A Little Chaos”

British/Irish Actor of the Year
Michael Caine, “Youth” and “Kingsman: The Secret Service”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation” and “Second Coming”
Colin Farrell, “The Lobster” and “Miss Julie”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs,” “Macbeth” and “Slow West”
Tom Hardy, “Legend,” “The Revenant,” “Mad Max: Fury Road” and “London Road”

Screenwriter of the Year
Nick Hornby, “Brooklyn”
Phyllis Nagy, “Carol”
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs”

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker of the Year
Alex Garland (writer-director), “Ex Machina”
Tom Browne (writer-director), “Radiator”
Emma Donoghue (screenwriter), “Room”
Mark Burton and Richard Starzak (writer-directors), “Shaun the Sheep Movie”
John Maclean (writer-director), “Slow West”

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year
Asa Butterfield, “X + Y”
Milo Parker, “Mr. Holmes” and “Robot Overlords”
Florence Pugh, “The Falling”
Liam Walpole, “The Goob”
Maisie Williams, “The Falling”

Technical Achievement of the Year
Carter Burwell (music), “Carol”
Edward Lachman (cinematography), “Carol”
Sandy Powell (costume design), “Cinderella”
Andrew Whitehurst (visual effects), “Ex Machina”
Alastair Sirkett and Markus Stemler (sound design), “Macbeth”
Colin Gibson (production design), “Mad Max: Fury Road”
John Seale (cinematography), “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Wade Eastwood (stunt coordination), “Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation”
Tom Ozanich (sound design), “Sicario”
Elliott Graham (editing), “Steve Jobs”

British/Irish Short Film of the Year
“Directed by Tweedie,” Duncan Cowles
“Leidi,” Simon Mesa Soto
“Over,” Jorn Threlfall
“Rate Me,” Fyzal Boulifa
“Stutterer,” Benjamin Cleary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phoenix Critics Circle winners:

 

Best Picture
Winner: Spotlight
Nominees:
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Spotlight

 

Best Director
Winner: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Alejandro Inarritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

 

Best Animated Film
Winner: Inside Out
Nominees:
Anomalisa
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep

 

Best International Film
Winner: Youth
Nominees:
The Assassin
White God
Youth

 

Best Documentary
Winner: Amy
Nominees:
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
He Named My Malala
Listen to Me Marlon

 

Best Horror Film
Winner: It Follows
Nominees:
Bone Tomahawk
Crimson Peak
It Follows
Unfriended

 

Best Musical or Musical Film
Winner: Straight Outta Compton
Nominees:
Amy
Pitch Perfect 2
Straight Outta Compton

 

Best Actor
Winner: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Nominees:
Michael Caine, Youth
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

 

Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Nominees:
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Marion Cotillard, Macbeth
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

 

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Nominees:
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
Michael Keaton, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Nominees:
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

 

Best Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Nominees:
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

 

Best Score
Winner: Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Nominees:
Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

 

Best Comedy Film
Winner: The Big Short
Nominees:
The Big Short
Dope
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck

 

Best Science Fiction Film
Winner: Ex Machina
Nominees:
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

 

Best Mystery or Thriller Film

Winner: Sicario
Nominees:
Bridge of Spies
Sicario
Spotlight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BEST MAKEUP SHORTLIST:

 

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Black Mass
Concussion
Legend
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mr. Holmes
The Revenant

 

 

Não sei por que motivo essa categoria permanece com apenas 3 indicados. É um preconceito inexplicável.

"Mad Max: Fury Road" entrou nos elegíveis! É muita felicidade! "The Danish Girl" out foi a surpresa.

 

Ano após ano acompanhando Oscar e o que eu entendi é o seguinte: o "Best Picture" se faz segmento por segmento.Oscar não é uma distinção, é uma eleição. Você precisa ser bem votado em todos os grupos de eleitores, precisa ter o reconhecimento de muitas esferas da Academia. "Mad Max: Fury Road" por enquanto só não obteve o louvor dos atores (Não entrou na lista do SAG), que vem a ser o mais importante. Em compensação, há o louvor do lado técnico e dos críticos. 

 

Certo é que temos de reportar-nos ao ano de"Braveheart" para achar um Melhor Filme que não tenha entrado na lista do SAG.  Pensando assim, o favorito continua a ser "Spotligth". Ao mesmo tempo, se não Melhor Filme, Direção para o Miller está bem a caminho. A expansão para até 10 indicados contribui para o split.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

alx_portman_original.jpeg?1450358452

 

 

Natalie Portman aparece como Jacqueline Kennedy pela primeira vez

 

 

 

Atriz interpretará a ex-primeira dama dos Estados Unidos em 'Jackie', filme que narra os primeiros dias após a morte de John F. Kennedy, em 1963

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O longa, que está sendo filmado em Paris, é produzido por Darren Aronofsky, que dirigiu Natalie em Cisne Negro (2010), pelo qual ela ganhou o Oscar de melhor atriz em 2011. A direção de Jackie ficará a cargo do chileno Pablo Larraín, conhecido por No (2012). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Film Critics winners:

 

Best Picture: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Director: George Miller Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Actress, Brie Larson, Room
Best Actor, Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Animated Film: Inside Out
Documentary: Amy
Foreign Language: Son of Saul
Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Cinematography: Mad Max: Fury Road
Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road
Production Design: Mad Max: Fury Road
Score: The Hateful Eight
Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Most Promising Performer: Jacob Tremblay, Room
Original Screenplay: Spotlight
Adapted Screenplay: The Big Short

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sakamoto fora por "The Revenant"!!!!!

 

Original Scores Submitted for the Oscars:

 

“Adult Beginners,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“The Age of Adaline,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Altered Minds,” Edmund Choi, composer
“Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Anomalisa,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Ant-Man,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Beasts of No Nation,” Dan Romer, composer“The Big Short,”

Nicholas Britell, composer“Black Mass,”

Tom Holkenborg, composer“

Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman, composer

“Brooklyn,” Michael Brook, composer
“Burnt,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“By the Sea,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Carol,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Cartel Land,” H. Scott Salinas and Jackson Greenberg, composers
“Chi-Raq,” Terence Blanchard, composer
“Cinderella,” Patrick Doyle, composer
“Coming Home,” Qigang Chen, composer
“Concussion,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Creed,” Ludwig Goransson, composer
“The Danish Girl,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Divergent Series: Insurgent,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
“Dukhtar,” Peter Nashel, composer
“The End of the Tour,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Everest,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Ex Machina,” Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrow, composers
“Far from the Madding Crowd,” Craig Armstrong, composer
“Fifty Shades of Grey,” Danny Elfman, composer
“5 Flights Up,” David Newman, composer
“Frame by Frame,” Patrick Jonsson, composer
“Freedom,” James Lavino, composer
“Furious Seven,” Brian Tyler, composer
“The Good Dinosaur,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
“Goosebumps,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Grandma,” Joel P. West, composer
“The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone, composer
“He Named Me Malala,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Hot Pursuit,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Hot Tub Time Machine 2,” Christophe Beck, composer
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” James Newton Howard, composer
“The Hunting Ground,” Miriam Cutler, composer
“I Smile Back,” Zack Ryan, composer
“I’ll See You in My Dreams,” Keegan DeWitt, composer
“In the Heart of the Sea,” Roque Baños, composer
“Inside Out,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Intern,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“It Follows,” Disasterpeace, composer
“Jalam,” Ouesppachan, composer
“Jurassic World,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Kingsman: The Secret Service,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
“Krampus,” Douglas Pipes, composer
“La Jaula de Oro,” Jacobo Lieberman and Leonardo Heiblum, composers
“The Lady in the Van,” George Fenton, composer
“The Last Witch Hunter,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“Learning to Drive,” Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks, composers
“Legend,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Little Accidents,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“The Longest Ride,” Mark Isham, composer
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Tom Holkenborg, composer
“The Man from U.N.C.L.E.,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“The Martian,” Harry Gregson-Williams, composer
“Max,” Trevor Rabin, composer
“Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials,” John Paesano, composer
“Meru,” J. Ralph, composer
“Minions,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“Mr. Holmes,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Mistress America,” Dean Wareham and Britta Phillips, composers
“My All American,” John Paesano, composer
“Nachom-ia Kumpasar,” Ronnie Monsorate, composer
“99 Homes,” Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales, composers
“Our Brand Is Crisis,” David Wingo, composer
“Pan,” John Powell, composer
“Paper Towns,” Son Lux, composer
“Paranoid Girls,” Javier del Santo, composer
“Pawn Sacrifice,” James Newton Howard, composer
“The Peanuts Movie,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Pixels,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Poached,” Mark Orton, composer
“Pod,” Giona Ostinelli, composer
“Poltergeist,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“Racing Extinction,” J. Ralph, composer
“Room,” Stephen Rennicks, composer
“Salt Bridge,” Marciano Telese, composer
“San Andreas,” Andrew Lockington, composer
“The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Set Fire to the Stars,” Gruff Rhys, composer
“Shaun the Sheep Movie,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“Southpaw,” James Horner, composer
“Spectre,” Thomas Newman, composer
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water,” John Debney, composer
“Spotlight,” Howard Shore, composer
“Spy,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams, composer
“Steve Jobs,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans,” Jim Copperthwaite, composer
“Stonewall,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Suffragette,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Taken 3,” Nathaniel Mechaly, composer
“Ted 2,” Walter Murphy, composer
“Testament of Youth,” Max Richter, composer
“The 33,” James Horner, composer
“Tomorrowland,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“True Story,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Trumbo,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Truth,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Victor Frankenstein,” Craig Armstrong, composer
“The Walk,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“The Water Diviner,” David Hirschfelder, composer
“Wolf Totem,” James Horner, composer
“Z for Zachariah,” Heather McIntosh, composer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Las Vegas Film Critics Awards:

 

Top Ten List
1 SPOTLIGHT
2 CREED
3 EX MACHINA
4 STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
5 BEASTS OF NO NATION
6 THE MARTIAN
7 MAD MAX FURY ROAD
8 SICARIO
9 LEGEND
10 ROOM

Best Picture:
SPOTLIGHT
Runner up: CREED

BEST DIRECTOR:
Tom McCarthy, SPOTLIGHT

Best Ensemble:
SPOTLIGHT

Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Best Actress:
Brie Larson, ROOM

Best Original Screenplay:
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, SPOTLIGHT

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Drew Goddard, THE MARTIAN

Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, THE REVENANT

Best Film Editing:
Margaret Sixel, MAD MAX – FURY ROAD

Best Costume Design:
Jenny Beavan, MAD MAX – FURY ROAD

Best Foreign Film:
GOODNIGHT MOMMY

Best Art Direction:
Irene O’Brien and Robert Parle, BROOKLYN

Best Supporting Actress:
Elizabeth Banks, LOVE AND MERCY

Best Visual Effects:
MAD MAX – FURY ROAD
Best Horror/Sci-fi Film:
EX MACHINA

Best Animated Film:
INSIDE OUT

Best Family Film:
CINDERELLA

Best Documentary:
GOING CLEAR – SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF

Best Comedy:
TRAINWRECK

Best Action Film:
MAD MAX – FURY ROAD

Youth in Film:
Jacob Tremblay, ROOM

Breakout Filmmaker:
Alex Garland, EX MACHINA

Best Score:
Ennio Morricone, THE HATEFUL EIGHT

Best Song:
“See You Again” from FURIOUS 7

Best Supporting Actor:

Sylvester Stallone, CREED

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Austin Film Critics Association Nominations:

 

Best Film
Anomalisa
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Trumbo


Best Director
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
Adam McKay (The Big Short)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

 

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Michael B. Jordan (Creed)
Jacob Tremblay (Room)

 

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

 

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro (Sicario)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)
Michael Shannon (99 Homes)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

 

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

 

Best Original Screenplay
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Taylor Sheridan (Sicario)
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

 

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins (Sicario)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)
John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

 

Best Score
Carter Burwell (Carol)
Michael Giacchino (Inside Out)
Tom Holkenborg (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Rich Vreeland (It Follows)

 

Best Animated Film
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

 

Best Documentary
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

 

Best Foreign-Language Film
Mustang
Phoenix
Son of Saul
The Tribe
Victoria

 

Best First Film
Bone Tomahawk
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Ex Machina
Mustang
Son of Saul

 

Best Austin Film
Arlo and Julie (Steve Mims)
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story (Sara Hirsh Bordo)
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner)
Peace Officer (Brad Barber and Scott Christopherson)
Two Step (Alex R. Johnson)

 

The Robert R. ‘Bobby’ McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award
Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
Amy Schumer (Trainwreck)
Mya Taylor (Tangerine)
Jacob Tremblay (Room)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
O filme brasileiro, Que Horas Ela Volta?, já está fora da jogada. Dos 80 filmes elegíveis, a Academia reduziu para os seguintes 8 que poderão ser indicados:


  • The Brand New Testament da Bélgica.
  • Embrace of the Serpent da Colômbia.
  • A War da Dinamarca.
  • The Fencer da Finlândia.
  • Mustang da França.
  • Labyrinth of Lies da Alemanha.
  • Son of Saul da Hungria.
  • Viva da Irlanda.
  • Theeb da Jordânia.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Este Oscar de Filme Estrangeiro está decidido desde Cannes. É para a Hungria e pronto e acabou (um país de apenas 10 milhões de pessoas e que sempre apresenta grandes feitos para o mundo, já que tem cultura de cinema, cultura de esporte, cultura de artes, cultura de tudo...).

 

Engraçado que na posição de runner-up nunca houve consenso. Figuraram desde documentários como "The Look of silence", até filmes do ano passado como "Timbuktu" e o filme da Ucrânia ("The Tribe", é isto?). Nunca houve consenso a respeito do primeiro perdedor. Os únicos que eu vi premiados em alguma lista foram o "The Assasin", e  "Mustang" da França. 

 

Quanto ao Brasil... A escolha foi correta, o filme é bom. Porém, como eu já havia escrito aqui, ele é de difícil assimilação no seu aspecto social. Vi algumas resenhas americanas no Youtube e todos realçam o lado sentimental da relação mãe-empregada e filho-da-patroa, o tal "The Second Mother",  não sem certo estranhamento. Não dá pra comprar a  ideia de "Novo Brasil" quando abre-se o jornal e lê-se só notícia ruim a nosso respeito. Trata-se de um filme pré-crise, pré-120 bilhões de rombo orçamentário, pré-recessão de 4%, pré-inflação de 10%, pré-cortes de Ciência Sem Fronteiras, antes de um banho lava-à-jato, enfim, pré-hecatombe. O "novo Brasil" cada vez mais se parece com os anos 1980. O argumento envelheceu rapidamente.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Este Oscar de Filme Estrangeiro está decidido desde Cannes. É para a Hungria e pronto e acabou (um país de apenas 10 milhões de pessoas e que sempre apresenta grandes feitos para o mundo, já que tem cultura de cinema, cultura de esporte, cultura de artes, cultura de tudo...).

 

Engraçado que na posição de runner-up nunca houve consenso. Figuraram desde documentários como "The Look of silence", até filmes do ano passado como "Timbuktu" e o filme da Ucrânia ("The Tribe", é isto?). Nunca houve consenso a respeito do primeiro perdedor. Os únicos que eu vi premiados em alguma lista foram o "The Assasin", e  "Mustang" da França. 

 

Quanto ao Brasil... A escolha foi correta, o filme é bom. Porém, como eu já havia escrito aqui, ele é de difícil assimilação no seu aspecto social. Vi algumas resenhas americanas no Youtube e todos realçam o lado sentimental da relação mãe-empregada e filho-da-patroa, o tal "The Second Mother",  não sem certo estranhamento. Não dá pra comprar a  ideia de "Novo Brasil" quando abre-se o jornal e lê-se só notícia ruim a nosso respeito. Trata-se de um filme pré-crise, pré-120 bilhões de rombo orçamentário, pré-recessão de 4%, pré-inflação de 10%, pré-cortes de Ciência Sem Fronteiras, antes de um banho lava-à-jato, enfim, pré-hecatombe. O "novo Brasil" cada vez mais se parece com os anos 1980. O argumento envelheceu rapidamente.

Tambem acho o mesmo, senao acontecer nenhuma zebra vai para a Hungria ou a Alemanha mas se tiver zebra embora de fato nao seria zebra, leva o da Colombia. A AMPAS sempre vai dar preferencia a filmes que tratam da Segunda Guerra/Holocausto.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

O amiguinho anota todas as coisas de cultura dos húngaros, se esquecendo que a Hungria foi dos lugares na Europa que mais oprimiram na entrada dos refugiados sírios. Lembra-se daquela câmera que passou o pé naquele pai com a filha? Pois bem

O amiguinho usa o termo "primeiro perdedor" pra falar de cinema. Jesus amado.....e vem me falar de cultura

O amiguinho vê resenha no Youtube e fala em cultura...

O amiguinho provavelmente está sofrendo porque não vai conseguir ir pra Miami

O amiguinho sofre porque provavelmente nunca será capaz de fazer qualquer tipo de obra no mínimo relevante, em qualquer tipo de meio

Amiguinho, foda-se 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×