Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
SergioBenatti

Oscar 2018: Previsões

Recommended Posts

Atlanta Film Critics Awards

BEST FILM
Get Out

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele for Get Out

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte van Hoytema for Dunkirk

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Tie: Jane and Kedi

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco

AFCC BREAKTHROUGH AWARD
Jordan Peele for Get Out

TOP 10 2017 FILMS
1. Get Out
2. Dunkirk
3. Lady Bird
4. The Shape of Water
5. Call Me by Your Name
6. The Florida Project
7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
8. The Big Sick
9. Baby Driver
10. The Post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago Film Critics Association Nominations

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro (-) The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig (-) Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino (-) Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan (-) Dunkirk
Jordan Peele (-) Get Out

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins (-) The Shape of Water
Vicky Krieps (-) Phantom Thread
Frances McDormand (-) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie (-) I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan (-) Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet (-) Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis (-) Phantom Thread
James Franco (-) The Disaster Artist
Gary Oldman (-) Darkest Hour
Harry Dean Stanton (-) Lucky

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige (-) Mudbound
Holly Hunter (-) The Big Sick
Allison Janney (-) I, Tonya
Lesley Manville (-) Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf (-) Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe (-) The Florida Project
Armie Hammer (-) Call Me By Your Name
Jason Mitchell (-) Mudbound
Sam Rockwell (-) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg (-) Call Me By Your Name

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blade Runner 2049 (-) Hampton Fancher & Michael Green
Call My By Your Name (-) James Ivory
The Disaster Artist (-) Scott Neustadta & Michael H. Weber
Logan (-) Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green
Mudbound (-) Virgil Williams & Dee Rees

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick (-) Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanijani
Get Out (-) Jordan Peele
Lady Bird (-) Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread (-) Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water (-) Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (-) Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Your Name

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Kedi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
Raw
The Square

BEST ART DIRECTION
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver (-) Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Call Me By Your Name (-) Walter Fasano
Dunkirk (-) Lee Smith
The Florida Project (-) Sean Baker
Get Out (-) Gregory Plotkin

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (-) Benjamin Walifisch & Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk (-) Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread (-) Johnny Greenwood
The Shape of Water (-) Alexandre Desplat
War For the Planet of the Apes (-) Michael Giacchino

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 (-) Roger Deakins
Dunkirk (-) Hoyte Van Hoyteme
The Florida Project (-) Alexis Zabe
Mudbound (-) Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water (-) Dan Laustsen

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Dafne Keen, Logan
Jessie Pinnick, Princess Cyd
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth
Bria Vinaite, The Florida Project

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Kogonada, Columbus
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
John Carroll Lynch, Lucky
Julia Ducournau, Raw

BY THE NUMBERS

8 Nominations: Call Me By Your Name
7 Nominations: The Shape of Water
6 Nominations: Dunkirk, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread
5 Nominations: The Florida Project
4 Nominations: Blade Runner 2048, Get Out, Mudbound, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2 Nominations: The Big Sick, The Disaster Artist, I, Tonya, Logan, Lucky, Raw
1 Nomination: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, BPM (Beats Per Minute), Baby Driver, Beauty and the Beast,The Breadwinner, City of Ghosts, Coco, Columbus, The Darkest Hour, Ex Libris: New York Public Library, Faces Places, A Fantastic Woman, Jane, Kedi, Lady Macbeth The LEGO Batman Movie, Loveless, Loving Vincent, Princess Cyd, The Square, War for the Planet of the Apes, Your Name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

75th Annual Golden Globes nominations:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Director – Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, The Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Francis McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Shape Of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards
Molly’s Game

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Three Billboards
The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
The Post
Dunkirk

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Home”, Ferdinand
“Mighty River”, Mudbound
“Remember Me”, Coco
“The Star”, The Star
“This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

 A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)

 FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)

IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)

LOVELESS (RUSSIA)

THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

É aquela confusão de sempre; aquele amor incontrolável por certas pessoas (Helen Mirren - 15ª indicação, Streep - 31ªindicação); aquele fanatismo por celebridades (Mariah Carey, Nick Jonas,  desta vez), mas...eu gosto de ver a cerimônia. Só não dou muito crédito como antecipação ao Oscar. A categoria de Direção é a mais importante, mas mesmo assim eles raramente fazem 5/5. 

"All the Money In The World" é a surpresa mais evidente. Encontrei a seguinte informação: Se o filme não for indicado a nada no Oscar, será a primeira vez desde 2001, com "Sunshine - O despertar de um século", que uma produção indicada nos Golden Globes em Direção passará em branco no Oscar.

Triste por "The Big Sick" e "The Florida Project". Armie Hammer , que eu vinha colocando como alternativa em Ator Coajuvante (afinal, desde "Bugsy" não temos 2 do mesmo filme), hoje está dentro dos 5.

"Darkest Hour" em baixa total.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shortlist de Curtas Live Action:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk, director (UCLA)

“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, director (FINCH)

“Facing Mecca,” Jan-Eric Mack, director, and Joël Jent, producer (Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion)

“Icebox,” Daniel Sawka, director, and Camille Cornuel, producer (Iceboxthefilmco)

“Lost Face,” Sean Meehan, director, and Sam McGarry, producer (Soma Films)

“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr., director (New York University)

“Rise of a Star,” James Bort, director, and Boris Mendza, producer (Fulldawa Films)

“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, director, and Rachel Shenton, writer (Slick Films)

“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, director (Hamburg Media School)

“Witnesses,” David Koch, director (Lux for Film, Diez Films and Paradoxal)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weekend Results
1. Coco – $18.3 million
2. Justice League – $9.6 million
3. Wonder – $8.4 million
4. The Disaster Artist – $6.43 million
5. Thor: Ragnarok – $6.3 million
6. Daddy’s Home 2 – $6 million
7. Murder on the Orient Express – $5.1 million
8. The Star – $3.6 million
9. Lady Bird – $3.54 million
10. Just Getting Started – $3.2 million

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros.)
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Florida Project (A24)
Get Out (Universal)
Lady Bird (A24)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, director
Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors
The LEGO Batman Movie – Chris McKay, director
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, directors
Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Blade of the Immortal – Takashi Miike, director


BPM (Beats Per Minute) – Robin Campillo, director
Frantz – François Ozon, director
Raw – Julia Ducournau, director
Thelma – Joachim Trier, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman, director
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – Frederick Wiseman, director
Faces Places – JR, Agnès Varda, co-directors
LA 92 – Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, directors
Step – Amanda Lipitz, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
Columbus – Elisha Christian
Dunkirk – Hoyte von Hoytema
The Florida Project – Alexis Zabé
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Blade Runner 2049 – Rénee April
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

BEST FILM EDITING:

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
Lady Bird – Nick Houy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner (Production Designer); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley (Production Designer); Gary Fettis (Supervising Set Decorator)
Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (Production Designer); Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator)
Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley (Production Designer); Véronique Melery (Set Decorator)
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Designer); Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (Set Decorators)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Scott Stokdyk, Jérome Lionard
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

Dafne Keen – Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR:

Dennis and various multiple personalities – Split – portrayed by James McAvoy
Martin – The Killing of a Sacred Deer – portrayed by Barry Keoghan
Pennywise – It – portrayed by Bill Skarsgård
Philip Krauss – Detroit – portrayed by Will Poulter
Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water – portrayed by Michael Shannon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phoenix Critics Circle Nominations

BEST PICTURE
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Logan Lucky

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Blade Runner, 2049
Okja
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST HORROR FILM
Get Out
Hounds of Love
It
It Comes at Night
Raw
BEST MYSTERY OR THRILLER FILM
The Beguiled
Get Out
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
mother!
Murder on the Orient Express
The Post
Split
Wind River

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Cars 3
Coco
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats per Minute)
In the Fade
Raw
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
Jane
Step
Whose Streets

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Edgar Wright, Baby Driver

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women Film Critics Circle Nominations

BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN
A Quiet Passion
Lady Bird
Sophie and the Rising Sun
The Florida Project

BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
Detroit
First They Killed My Father
Lady Bird
Mudbound

BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Maggie Greenwald, Sophie and the Rising Sun
Dee Rees, Mudbound
Angela Workman, The Zookeeper’s Wife

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS (Under 21)
Seo-Hyun Ahn, Okja
Mckenna Grace, Gifted
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck

BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Thelma

ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women
Maudie
The Light of the Moon
The Rape of Recy Taylor
Wind River

JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: For best expressing the woman of color experience in America
Girls Trip
Mudbound
Step
The Rape of Recy Taylor

KAREN MORLEY AWARD: For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity
Battle of the Sexes
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
Mudbound
The Post

COURAGE IN ACTING [Taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen]
Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michelle Rodriguez, The Assignment
Charlize Theron, Atomic Blonde

COURAGE IN FILMMAKING
Amma Asante, A United Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Angelina Jolie, First They Killed My Father
Dee Rees, Mudbound

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN AWARD [Supporting performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored]
Jessica Chastain, The Zookeeper’s Wife
Betty Gabriel, Get Out
Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
Faces Places
Jane
Step

WOMEN’S WORK: BEST ENSEMBLE
A Quiet Passion
Girls Trip
Sophie and the Rising Sun
Wonder Woman

BEST FEMALE ACTION HERO
Atomic Blonde
In the Fade
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
Atomic Blonde
Battle of the Sexes
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Wonder Woman

BEST SCREEN COUPLE
Maudie
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE(S)
Coco
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming

BEST FAMILY FILM
Coco
Beauty and the Beast
The Breadwinner
Wonder

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Houston Film Critics Society

BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time
Andy Serkis, War For the Planet of the Apes

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Dafne Keen, Logan
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SCREENPLAY
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Lausten, The Shape of Water
Vittoria Storaro, Wonder Wheel

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ben Wallifisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
John Williams, The Post
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Michael Giacchino, War For the Planet of the Apes

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Evermore, Beauty and the Beast
I Get Overwhelmed, A Ghost Story
Never Forget, Murder on the Orient Express
Remember Me, Coco
Visions of Gideon, Call Me By Your Name

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Blade of the Immortal
First They Killed My Father
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Faces Places
Jane
Kedi
Step
The Work

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
War For the Planet of the Apes

BEST POSTER
Baby Driver
IT
Logan Lucky
mother!
The Shape of Water

TEXAS INDEPENDENT FILM AWARD
A Ghost Story
Mr. Roosevelt
Mustang Island
The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
Song to Song

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

African American Film Critics Association

BEST PICTURE
GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

BEST DIRECTOR
JORDAN PEELE – GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTOR
DANIEL KALUUYA – GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTRESS
FRANCES McDORMAND – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
LAURENCE FISHBURNE – LAST FLAG FLYING (Amazon Studios/Lionsgate)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
TIFFANY HADDISH – GIRLS TRIP (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDY
GIRLS TRIP (Universal Pictures)

BEST ENSEMBLE
DETROIT (Annapurna Pictures)

BEST INDEPENDENT
CROWN HEIGHTS (Amazon Studios/IFC Films)

BEST ANIMATED
COCO (Disney/Pixar)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
STEP (Fox Searchlight)

BEST FOREIGN
THE WOUND (Kino Lorber)

BEST SCREENPLAY
GET OUT (Universal Pictures)

BEST SONG
“IT AINT FAIR” – DETROIT – THE ROOTS featuring BILAL (Motown Records)

BEST NEW MEDIA
MUDBOUND (Netflix)

BEST TV SERIES (COMEDY)
BLACK-ISH (ABC)

BEST TV SERIES (DRAMA)
QUEEN SUGAR (OWN)

BREAKOUT
LAKEITH STANFIELD – CROWN HEIGHTS (Amazon Studios/IFC Films)

TOP 10 FILMS

GET OUT (Universal Pictures)
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
COCO (Disney/Pixar)
GIRLS TRIP (Universal Pictures)
DETROIT (Annapurna Pictures)
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)
GOOK (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
CROWN HEIGHTS (Amazon Studios/IFC Films)
MARSHALL (Open Road Films)

TOP 10 TV PROGRAMS

QUEEN SUGAR: Season 2 (OWN)
UNDERGROUND: Season 2 (WGN)
INSECURE: Season 2 (HBO)
MASTER OF NONE: Season 2 (Netflix)
BLACK-ISH: Season 4 (ABC)
THE HANDMAID’S TALE: Season 1 (Hulu)
DEAR WHITE PEOPLE: Season 1 (Netflix)
SHE’S GOTTA HAVE IT: Season 1 (Netflix)
THE DEFIANT ONES (HBO)
TIE: GUERILLA/SNOWFALL: Season 1 (Showtime/FX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 SAG nominations:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson,”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:
“The Big Sick”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:
“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“Logan”
“War For The Planet Of The Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Socorro!, que ano é esse?!

Os dvds de  "The Post" foram enviados no feriado de Thanksgiving, será que os membros não gostaram? Denzel e Dench não estarão no Oscar, apesar de tudo, é fácil eliminá-los da lista.

O mais chocante é a lista de Melhor Elenco, com a exclusão de "The Shape of Water" e "Call me By Your Name". 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Para fins de registro:

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards:

BEST PICTURE: Lady Bird
BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
BEST ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Jordan Peele, Get Out
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Square
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Jane
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Coco
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
BEST ART DIRECTION: Blade Runner 2049
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depois de tantas estatísticas quebradas, no ano passado; depois de tantas mudanças de perfil da Academia com a inclusão de novos membros de diferentes partes do globo; uma regra importante, importantíssima, permanece: Desde "Braveheart", um filme vencedor em Best Picture PRECISA! estar indicado a Melhor Elenco no SAG. Ano passado, cegos, apaixonados pelo hype, ignoramos essa marca. Dizíamos "La La Land" não é um filme de elenco, olhe aí Emma Stone e Ryan Gosling indicados". Demos pouca bola para a exclusão do musical. Pois bem, foi justamente o prêmio da Indústria que lhe faltou , justamente o do grupo mais numeroso da Academia, o dos atores.

O vencedor portanto tem muita chance estar entre os 5 indicados do SAG. Não vou negacear mais essa histórica regra, até que caia. "Lady Bird", "Get Out" e "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" (os dois últimos entraram também em tudo de importante nos Golden Globes) tornam-se os favoritos.

Outra coisa que chama a atenção de quem tem olhos para ver:

O serviço de Streaming  se confrontará:  Amazon com "The Big Sick" x Netflix (pela primeira vez) com "Mudbound".

É a tv batendo cada vez mais forte na porta do Oscar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tipo de informação que não cheira bem:

Fun Oscar stat - in all of Globes history - these are the only films that won Best Picture Oscar without a nomination for director or picture at the Globes: Crash Chariots of Fire The Sting One had just picture but no director: Driving Miss Daisy (pretty sure that's right)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) winners:

Best Picture
The Shape Of Water

Best Actor
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
The Square

Best Documentary
City Of Ghosts

Best Animated Film
Coco

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Best Cinematography
Dan Laustsen – The Shape Of Water

Best Musical Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape Of Water

The Russell Smith Award (Independent Film)
The Florida Project

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nunca tive a mais remota esperança de classificação.  Era muita "cor local" para agradar a uma plateia mundial. Enquanto isso "Gabriel e a Montanha" fazendo maior sucesso na Europa...

9 films advance in the race:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director
Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director
Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director
Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director
Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director
Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director
Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director
South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director
Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director

 

A surpresa ficou para o não avanço do Camboja e da França.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vancouver Film Critics nominations:

Best Picture
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM
A Fantastic Woman
The Square

Best Documentary
Ex-Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phoenix Critics Circle Winners

Best Picture – (TIE) The Shape of Water & Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Comedy Film – The Big Sick
Best Science Fiction Film – Blade Runner 2049
Best Horror Film – Get Out
Best Mystery/Thriller Film – Get Out
Best Animated Film – Coco
Best Foreign Film – Raw
Best Documentary Film – City of Ghosts
Best Actor – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
Best Actress – (TIE) Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) & Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Best Director – Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Best Screenplay – (TIE) Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) & Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) & Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Best Score – Johnny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×