Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
SergioBenatti

Oscar 2018: Previsões

Recommended Posts

Memphis Online Film Critics

BEST PICTURE
Baby Driver
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Mudbound
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Craig Gillespie – I, Tonya
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Maudie
Jennifer Lawrence – mother!
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Timothy Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Matt Damon – Downsizing
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Betty Gabriel – Get Out
Tiffany Haddish – Girl’s Trip
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Ray Romano – The Big Sick
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Justin Timberlake – Wonder Wheel

BEST FOREIGN FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
Faces Places
Loveless
The Square

BEST SCREENPLAY
Baby Driver
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird

BEST MAKEUP
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Downsizing
Okja
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
A Ghost Story
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
Wonder Woman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST ART DIRECTION
Beauty And The Beast
Dunkirk
Girl’s Trip
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Casting JonBenet
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Gaga: Five Foot Two
Strong Island

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A respeito de "Victoria & Abdul", basta dizer: Judi Dench, maravilhosa!!!

Indicada ao Globo de Ouro, ao SAG, e potencialmente ao BAFTA... Neste momento, está na briga pela quinta vaga. Tem chance de entrar.

Engraçado que ela disse recentemente que havia esquecido que tinha sido indicada ao Oscar pelo mesmo papel em "Mrs Brown".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Na corrida para o Oscar de Efeitos Visuais passaram para a semifinal:

  • Alien: Covenant
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Okja
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

70 ORIGINAL SONGS FOR 2017 OSCAR®

“U.N.I (You And I)” from “And the Winner Isn’t”
“Love And Lies” from “Band Aid”
“If I Dare” from “Battle of the Sexes”
“Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
“How Does A Moment Last Forever” from “Beauty and the Beast”
“Now Or Never” from “Bloodline: Now or Never”
“She” from “Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story”
“Your Hand I Will Never Let It Go” from “The Book of Henry”
“Buddy’s Business” from “Brawl in Cell Block 99”
“The Crown Sleeps” from “The Breadwinner”
“World Gone Mad” from “Bright”
“Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Visions Of Gideon” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Captain Underpants Theme Song” from “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie”
“Ride” from “Cars 3”
“Run That Race” from “Cars 3”
“Tell Me How Long” from “Chasing Coral”
“Broken Wings” from “City of Ghosts”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Prayers For This World” from “Cries from Syria”
“There’s Something Special” from “Despicable Me 3”
“It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit”
“A Little Change In The Weather” from “Downsizing”
“Stars In My Eyes (Theme From Drawing Home)” from “Drawing Home”
“All In My Head” from “Elizabeth Blue”
“Dying For Ya” from “Elizabeth Blue”
“Green” from “Elizabeth Blue”
“Can’t Hold Out On Love” from “Father Figures”
“Home” from “Ferdinand”
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
“You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way” from “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“This Is How You Walk On” from “Gifted”
“Summer Storm” from “The Glass Castle”
“The Pure And The Damned” from “Good Time”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
“The Hero” from “The Hero”
“How Shall A Sparrow Fly” from “Hostiles”
“Just Getting Started” from “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast”
“Truth To Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”
“Next Stop, The Stars” from “Kepler’s Dream”
“The Devil & The Huntsman” from “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword”
“Have You Ever Wondered” from “Lake of Fire”
“I’ll Be Gone” from “Lake of Fire”
“We’ll Party All Night” from “Lake of Fire”
“Friends Are Family” from “The Lego Batman Movie”
“Found My Place” from “The Lego Ninjago Movie”
“Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
“Rain” from “Mary and the Witch’s Flower”
“Myron/Byron” from “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
“Longing For Summer” from “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland”
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Never Forget” from “Murder on the Orient Express”
“Hold The Light” from “Only the Brave”
“PBNJ” from “Patti Cake$”
“Tuff Love (Finale)” from “Patti Cake$”
“Lost Souls” from “The Pirates of Somalia”
“How A Heart Unbreaks” from “Pitch Perfect 3”
“The Promise” from “The Promise”
“Kaadanayum Kaalchilambe” from “Pulimurugan”
“Maanathe Maarikurumbe” from “Pulimurugan”
“Stubborn Angel” from “Same Kind of Different as Me”
“Dancing Through The Wreckage” from “Served Like a Girl”
“Keep Your Eyes On Me” from “The Shack”
“On The Music Goes” from “Slipaway”
“The Star” from “The Star”
“Jump” from “Step”
“Tickling Giants” from “Tickling Giants”
“Fly Away” from “Trafficked”
“Speak To Me” from “Voice from the Stone”
“Walk On Faith” from “Year by the Sea”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THE 2017 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR: Get Out (Universal)

BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Get Out

BEST SCREENPLAY: Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Coco – Adrian Molina, Lee Unkrich, directors

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Raw – Julia Ducournau, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Faces, Places – JR, Agnès Varda, directors

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

BEST FILM EDITING: Dunkirk – Lee Smith

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner (Production Designer), Alessandra Querzola (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR: Dennis & The Horde – Split – (portrayed by James McAvoy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Winners

Best Picture:
Winner: Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Best Actor:
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best Actress
Winner: Frances Mcdormand – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Best Director
Winner: Guillermo Del toro – The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay (Original)
Winner: Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Winner: Call Me By Your Name

Best Cinematography
Winner: Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Editing
Winner: Baby Driver

Best Score
Winner: The Shape of Water

Best Song
Winner: Remember Me – Coco

Best Action Film
Winner: Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Film
Winner: Coco

Best Foreign Film
Winner: First They Killed My Father

Best Costume Design
Winner: Blade Runner 2049

Best Art Direction
Winner: Blade Runner 2049

Best Visual Effects
Winner: Blade Runner 2049

Best Comedy
Winner: The Big Sick

Best Horror / Sci-Fi
Winner: Get Out

Best Family Film
Winner: Coco

Best Ensemble
Winner: Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Best Documentary
Winner: Jane

Breakout Filmaker
Winner: Jordan Peele – Get Out

Youth in Film
Winner: Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Lois Smith

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 Black Film Critics Circle Winners

Best Film
Mudbound

Best Director
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Actor
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mudbound

Best Documentary
Strong Island

Best Animated Film
Coco

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049

Best Ensemble
Mudbound

Best Foreign Film
A Fantastic Woman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 Southeastern Film Critics Association Winners

BEST FILM

“Get Out”

Runner-Up: “The Shape Of Water”

TOP 10 FILMS

1. Get Out

2. The Shape Of Water

3. Dunkirk

4. Lady Bird

5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

6. The Post

7. The Florida Project

8. Call Me By Your Name

9. Darkest Hour

10. The Disaster Artist

BEST ACTOR

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Runner-Up: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Runner-Up: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Runner-Up: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Runner-Up: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

BEST ENSEMBLE

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Runner-Up: The Post

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo Del Toro

Runner-Up: Christopher Nolan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jordan Peele “Get Out”

Runner-Up: Greta Gerwig “Lady Bird”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”

Runner-Up: Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, “Mudbound”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Jane

Runner – Up: Faces Places

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

First They Killed My Father

Runner-Up: The Square

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Coco

Runner-Up: Loving Vincent

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Dunkirk”- Hoyte Van Hoytema

Runner-Up: Roger Deakins “Blade Runner”

WYATT AWARD

Mudbound

Runner-Up: The Florida Project

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 North Texas Film Critics Association

(Choices listed in order of votes received)

BEST PICTURE

Winner: THE POST

Runners-up: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI; GET OUT; THE SHAPE OF WATER; DUNKIRK; BABY DRIVER; LADY BIRD; THE FLORIDA PROJECT; THE BIG SICK; LOGAN.

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

Runners-up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST; Tom Hanks, THE POST; Jake Gyllenhaal, STRONGER; James McAvoy, SPLIT

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Runners-up: Meryl Streep, THE POST; Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD; Margot

Robbie, I, TONYA; Jessica Chastain, MOLLY’S GAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI.

Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT; Idris Elba, MOLLY’S GAME; Will Poulter, DETROIT; Patrick Stewart, LOGAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Runners-up:Holly Hunter, THE BIG SICK; Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER ; Allison Janney, I, TONYA; Tilda Swinton, OKJA

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Runners-up: Jordan Peele, GET OUT; Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK; Steven

Spielberg, THE POST; Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: RAW (France)

Runners-up: MENASHE (Yiddish); FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (Cambodia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: JANE

Runners-up: STEP; CITY OF GHOSTS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: COCO

Runners-up: THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE; LOVING VINCENT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Roger Deakins, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Runner-ups: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water; Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK;

Michael Seresin, WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES tied with Janusz Kaminski, THE POST

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: Brooklynn Prince, THE FLORIDA PROJECT

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)

Winner: THE POST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Utah Film Critics Association

Best Picture
A Ghost Story
Runner Up: Dunkirk

Best Director
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Runner Up: David Lowery – A Ghost Story

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Runner Up: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Actor
Andy Serkis – War For The Planet Of The Apes
Runner Up: James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Best Supporting Actress
Tatiana Maslany – Stronger
Runner Up: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Runner Up: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
Runners Up: Lady Bird & Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (TIE)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Blade Runner 2049
Runner Up: The Disaster Artist

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Runner Up: Dunkirk

Best Documentary Film
Jane
Runner Up: Chasing Coral

Best Animated Film
Coco
Runner Up: The LEGO Batman Movie

Best Score
The Shape of Water
Runner Up: Blade Runner 2049

Best Foreign Language Film
Thelma
Runners Up: Raw & A Fantastic Woman (TIE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indiana Film Journalists Association

Best Film
Winner: Lady Bird
Runner-up: The Shape of Water

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
Blade Runner 2049
Brigsby Bear
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
The Post
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature
Winner: Coco
Runner-Up: Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Faces Places
Runner-Up: BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best Documentary
Winner: Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992
Runner-Up: Liyana

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green – Logan
Runner-up: Hampton Fancher and Michael Green – Blade Runner 2049

Best Director
Winner: Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Actress
Winner: Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Sally Hawkins – Maudie

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Runner-up: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Best Actor
Winner: Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky
Runner-up: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Runner-up: Doug Jones – The Shape of Water

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes
Runner-up: Sean Gunn & Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

Best Ensemble Acting
Winner: The Florida Project
Runner-up: The Post

Best Musical Score
Winner: Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Runner-up: Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch – Blade Runner 2049

Breakout of the Year
Winner: Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name and Lady Bird
Runner-up: Kogonada – Columbus

Original Vision Award
Winner: Loving Vincent
Runner-up: Brigsby Bear

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Columbus
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

141 trilhas sonoras disputando um lugar entre as 5 finalistas:

"Phantom Thread", "Blade Runner 2049" e "Dunkirk" (minha preferida até agora!) são elegíveis! Até que enfim um ano bom!

 

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

“Alien: Covenant,” Jed Kurzel, composer
“All I See Is You,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
“All the Money in the World,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Annabelle: Creation,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Band Aid,” Lucius, composer
“Battle of the Sexes,” Nicholas Britell, composer
“Baywatch,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“Beauty and the Beast,” Alan Menken, composer
“The Big Sick,” Michael Andrews, composer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
“The Book of Henry,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Born in China,” Barnaby Taylor, composer
“The Boss Baby,” Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
“Boston,” Jeff Beal, composer
“Brad’s Status,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Brawl in Cell Block 99,” Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
“The Breadwinner,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
“Breathe,” Nitin Sawhney, composer
“Brigsby Bear,” David Wingo, composer
“Brimstone & Glory,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
“Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“Cars 3,” Randy Newman, composer
“The Circle,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Coco,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Cries from Syria,” Martin Tillman, composer
“A Cure for Wellness,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Darkest Hour,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Despicable Me 3,” Heitor Pereira, composer
“The Disaster Artist,” Dave Porter, composer
“A Dog’s Purpose,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Downsizing,” Rolfe Kent, composer
“Drawing Home,” Ben Holiday, composer
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“Earth: One Amazing Day,” Alex Heffes, composer
“A Fantastic Woman,” Matthew Herbert, composer
“The Fate of the Furious,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Father Figures,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Ferdinand,” John Powell, composer
“Fifty Shades Darker,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” J. Ralph, composer
“First They Killed My Father,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“Get Out,” Michael Abels, composer
“A Ghost Story,” Daniel Hart, composer
“Gifted,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“The Glass Castle,” Joel P. West, composer
“Going in Style,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Good Time,” Daniel Lopatin, composer
“Goodbye Christopher Robin,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Gook,” Roger Suen, composer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Tyler Bates, composer
“The Hitman’s Bodyguard,” Atli Ӧrvarsson, composer
“Hostiles,” Max Richter, composer
“Human Flow,” Karsten Fundal, composer
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” Jeff Beal, composer
“It,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
“Jane,” Philip Glass, composer
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Justice League,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Kepler’s Dream,” Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
“King Arthur: Legend of the Sword,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
“Kong: Skull Island,” Henry Jackman, composer
“LA 92,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
“LBJ,” Marc Shaiman, composer
“Lady Bird,” Jon Brion, composer
“Lake of Fire,” Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
“Last Flag Flying,” Graham Reynolds, composer
“The Lego Batman Movie,” Lorne Balfe, composer
“The Lego Ninjago Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Leisure Seeker,” Carlo Virzì, composer
“Let It Fall,” Mark Isham, composer
“Life,” Jon Ekstrand, composer
“Logan,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“The Lost City of Z,” Christopher Spelman, composer
“Loveless,” Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
“Loving Vincent,” Clint Mansell, composer
“The Man Who Invented Christmas,” Mychael Danna, composer
“Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Marshall,” Marcus Miller, composer
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower,” Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
“Maudie,” Michael Timmins, composer
“Molly’s Game,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
“Moomins and the Winter Wonderland,” Łukasz Targosz, composer
“The Mountain between Us,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Mudbound,” Tamar-kali, composer
“The Mummy,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Murder on the Orient Express,” Patrick Doyle, composer
“My Cousin Rachel,” Rael Jones, composer
“Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Jun Miyake, composer
“Okja,” Jaeil Jung, composer
“Oklahoma City,” David Cieri, composer
“The Only Living Boy in New York,” Rob Simonsen, composer
“Only the Brave,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
“Our Souls at Night,” Elliot Goldenthal, composer
“Paris Can Wait,” Laura Karpman, composer
“Patti Cake$,” Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“The Pirates of Somalia,” Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
“The Post,” John Williams, composer
“Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” Tom Howe, composer
“The Promise,” Gabriel Yared, composer
“Pulimurugan,” Gopi Sundar, composer
“Raw,” Jim Williams, composer
“Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” James Newton Howard, composer
“Saban’s Power Rangers,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Same Kind of Different as Me,” John Paesano, composer
“The Second Coming of Christ,” Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
“Served Like a Girl,” Michael A. Levine, composer
“The Shack,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Slipaway,” Tao Liu, composer
“Smurfs: The Lost Village,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“Spider-Man: Homecoming,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Split,” West Dylan Thordson, composer
“The Star,” John Paesano, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams, composer
“Step,” Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
“Stronger,” Michael Brook, composer
“Suburbicon,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Swing Away,” Tao Zervas, composer
“Thank You for Your Service,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Their Finest,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Thelma,” Ola Fløttum, composer
“Thor: Ragnarok,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Tickling Giants,” Paul Tyan, composer
“Tommy’s Honour,” Christian Henson, composer
“Trafficked,” David Das, composer
“Transformers: The Last Knight,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“XXX: Return of Xander Cage,” Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
“Victoria & Abdul,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Voice from the Stone,” Michael Wandmacher, composer
“Wakefield,” Aaron Zigman, composer
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“Wilson,” Jon Brion, composer
“Wind River,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
“Wonder,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
“Wonder Woman,” Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
“Wonderstruck,” Carter Burwell, composer
“Year by the Sea,” Alexander Janko, composer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ontem eu vi aquele filme "Raw" que está pipocando em diversas listas de Filme Estrangeiro, e em outras categorias também, inclusive sendo elegível em Trilha Sonora.

Como sou vegetariano há 13 anos, achei o filme  perturbador! "O Bonde come feio, mano". Que loucura! 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uk critics circles nominees

FILM OF THE YEAR
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
God’s Own Country
Lady Bird
Loveless
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Aquarius
Elle
The Handmaiden
Loveless
Raw

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
78/52
Human Flow
I Am Not Your Negro
Jane
The Work

BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR: The Attenborough Award
Dunkirk
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Beecham – Daphne
Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul/Murder on the Orient Express
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water/Maudie/Paddington 2
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird/Loving Vincent

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Colin Farrell – The Killing of a Sacred Deer/The Beguiled
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Josh O’Connor – God’s Own Country
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour/The Space Between Us

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
Tom Holland – The Lost City of Z/Spider-Man: Homecoming
Noah Jupe – Suburbicon/Wonder/The Man With the Iron Heart
Dafne Keen – Logan
Fionn Whitehead – Dunkirk

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER: The Philip French Award
Alice Birch – Lady Macbeth
Simon Farnaby – Paddington 2/Mindhorn
Francis Lee – God’s Own Country
Rungano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
The Cloud of Unknowing – Mike Hannon
The Dog and the Elephant – Mike Sharpe
Tuesday – Charlotte Wells
We Love Moses – Dionne Edwards
Your Mother and I – Anna Maguire

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Baby Driver – Darrin Prescott, stunts
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, production design
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer, music
God’s Own Country – Joshua James Richards, cinematography
Lady Macbeth – Holly Waddington, costumes
The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji, cinematography
The Love Witch – Emma Willis, hair & makeup
Paddington 2 – Pablo Grillo, visual effects
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges, costumes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, visual effects

EXCELLENCE IN FILM: The Dilys Powell Award
Kate Winslet

Winners will be announced Sunday, 28th January 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, SergioBenatti said:

Ontem eu vi aquele filme "Raw" que está pipocando em diversas listas de Filme Estrangeiro, e em outras categorias também, inclusive sendo elegível em Trilha Sonora.

Como sou vegetariano há 13 anos, achei o filme  perturbador! "O Bonde come feio, mano". Que loucura! 

 

 

 

Interessante como funciona em ambas nossas perspectivas.

Sou amante de carnes, e achei perturbador exatamente por isso. Aquele consumo de carnes doentio sendo passado quase como fetiche:wacko:...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Stronger": filme carismático, legal, positivo, "pequeno", com lindas atuações de Miranda Richardson, Tatiana Maslany, e Jake Gyllenhaal (numa outra nota, mais leve). O problema do filme é um problema comum a muitas produções: não tem conflito suficiente para a escala que o cinema exige. Então a gente acompanha a vida das pessoas retratadas, fica feliz em conhecer mais detalhes delas, e depois acaba.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Semifinalistas de Maquiagem & Penteado:

("The Shape of Water" fora!)

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that seven films remain in competition in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 90th Academy Awards®.

The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Bright”
“Darkest Hour”
“Ghost in the Shell”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“I, Tonya”
“Victoria & Abdul”
“Wonder”

On Saturday, January 6, 2018, all members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films. Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar® consideration.

https://www.oscars.org/news/7-features-advance-race-makeup-and-hairstyling-oscarr-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 Florida Film Critics Circle Nominations

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Robert Pattinson – Good Time

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

BEST ACTRESS

Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Barry Keoghan – The Killing of A Sacred Deer

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

BEST ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Big Sick

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Big Sick

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name

Marjorie Prime

Molly’s Game

The Disaster Artist

The Lost City of Z

Wonderstruck

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Personal Shopper

The Post

The Shape of Water

Wonderstruck

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Guardians of the Galaxy 2

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

The Shape of Water

War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Wonderstruck

BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dawson City: Frozen Time

Ex Libris: New York Public Library

Faces Places

Jane

Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold

Kedi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Ornithologist

The Square

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Coco

Loving Vincent

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST FIRST FILM

Get Out

God’s Own Country

Ingrid Goes West

Molly’s Game

BREAKOUT AWARD

Barry Keoghan

Greta Gerwig

Jordan Peele

Millicent Simmonds

Timothée Chalamet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Florida Film Critics

BEST PICTURE: Dunkirk

BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

BEST ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

BEST ACTRESS: Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney – I, Tonya

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Call Me by Your Name

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Get Out

BEST FIRST FILM: Get Out

BEST ENSEMBLE: Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Blade Runner 2049

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN: Blade Runner 2049

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Blade Runner 2049

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Jane

BEST SCORE: Blade Runner 2049

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: BPM (Beats Per Minute)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Coco

Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Timothée Chalamet (for his performances in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, LADY BIRD & HOSTILES.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×