Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
SergioBenatti

Oscar 2018: Previsões

Recommended Posts

Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA) awards


MOVIE
•“Lady Bird”
•(Runners up: “Dunkirk” and “The Shape of Water”)

DIRECTOR
•Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
•(Runners up: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk,” and Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”)

ACTOR
•Gary Oldman, “The Darkest Hour”
•(Runners up: Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name,” and James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”)

ACTRESS
•Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
•(Runners up: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water,” and Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
•Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
•(Runners up: Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name,” and Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
•Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
•(Runners up: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound,” and Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”)

ANIMATED FILM
•“Coco”
•(Runners up: “Ferdinand” and “Lego Batman”)

DOCUMENTARY
•“Jane”
•(Runners up: “Faces Places” and “City of Ghosts”)

SCORE
•“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• (Runners up: “The Post” and “The Shape of Water”)

SONG
•“Remember Me,” “Coco”
•(Runners up: “Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name,” and “Evermore,” “Beauty and the Beast.”

Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa

”Call Me By Your Name”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alliance of Women Film Journalists Winners:

Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay, Original: Get Out — Jordan Peele
Best Screenplay, Adapted: Call Me Your Name — James Ivory
Best Documentary: Faces, Places — Agnes Varda and JR
Best Animated Film: Coco and Loving Vincent (Tie)
Best Actress: Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird
Best Actor: Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project
Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director: Mudbound — Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins — Blade Runner 2049
Best Editing: Lee Smith — Dunkirk
Best Non-English-Language Film: The Square
EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
These awards honor WOMEN only.
Best Woman Director: Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
Best Woman Screenwriter: Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
Best Animated Female: Parvana — The Breadwinner
Best Breakthrough Performance: Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Prioject
Outstanding Achievement by A Woman in The Film Industry: Rose McGowan, Ashley Judd and all who spoke out against sexual harrassment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DGA Nominations:

GUILLERMO del TORO
The Shape of Water

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. del Toro’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
  • Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
  • First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
  • Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben

This is Mr. del Toro’s first DGA Award nomination

 

GRETA GERWIG
Lady Bird

(A24)

Ms. Gerwig’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O’Brien (New York Crew)
  • First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
  • Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber

This is Ms. Gerwig’s first DGA Award nomination.

MARTIN McDONAGH

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. McDonagh’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
  • First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
  • Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

This is Mr. McDonagh’s first DGA Award nomination.

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
Dunkirk
(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
  • First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
  • Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti

This is Mr. Nolan’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for Inception in 2010, for The Dark Knight in 2008, and for Memento in 2001.

JORDAN PEELE

Get Out

(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
  • Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
  • Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the First-Time Feature Film category for Get Out.

The nominees for OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIMEFEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2017 are (in alphabetical order):

GEREMY JASPER

Patti Cake$

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Jasper’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
  • First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
  • Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
  • Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson

This is Mr. Jasper’s first DGA Award nomination.

WILLIAM OLDROYD

Lady Macbeth

(Roadside Attractions)

Mr. Oldroyd’s Directorial Team:

  • Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
  • Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
  • First Assistant Director: George Every
  • Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris

This is Mr. Oldroyd’s first DGA Award nomination.

JORDAN PEELE

Get Out

(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
  • Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
  • Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the Feature Film category for Get Out.

TAYLOR SHERIDAN

Wind River

(Acacia Entertainment)

Mr. Sheridan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
  • First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
  • Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie

This is Mr. Sheridan’s first DGA Award nomination.

AARON SORKIN

Molly’s Game

(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Sorkin’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)

  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
  • Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
  • Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Coco",  como era de se esperar, é lindo! Tecnicamente, um triunfo. 

Como crítica ao trabalho da Pixar, ao longos dos anos, eu o acho apenas um pouco rebarbativo. Sempre uma defesa incansável dos ...valores. E o formulaico apoio cômico dos animais. Eu sou mais cínico, ou não tão criança assim...

"Remember me", Oscar de canção. Não só é bonita, elaborada para ganhar, mas é ainda núcleo do filme.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nathaniel Rogers escreveu o histórico de substituições do DGA em relação ao lineup do Oscar, nos últimos anos:

"2016: Garth Davis lost his spot for Lion (DGA) to Mel Gibson for Hacksaw Ridge(Oscar)
2015: Ridley Scott lost his spot for the Martian (DGA) to Lenny Abrahamson on Room (Oscar)
2014: Clint Eastwood lost his spot for American Sniper (DGA) to Bennet Miller for Foxcatcher (Oscar)
2013: Paul Greengrass lost his spot for Captain Phillips (DGA) to Alexander Payne for Nebraska (Oscar)
2012: A CRAZY YEAR. Only two of the DGA's choices made it to the Oscar shortlist (Spielberg & Lee) while the other mainstream nominees were replaced by scrappier indie and foreign film choices
2011: David Fincher lost his spot for Dragon Tattoo (DGA) to Terrence Malick for Tree of Life (Oscar)
2010: Christopher Nolan lost his spot for Inception (DGA) to the Coen Bros for True Grit (Oscar)".

Alguém aí deve sair. Quem?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Critics Choice Awards:

FILM

BEST PICTURE

The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coco

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Get Out

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

In the Fade

BEST SONG

Remember Me from Coco

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING (TIE)

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver

Lee Smith, Dunkirk

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Darkest Hour

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

War for the Planet of the Apes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Georgia Film Critics Association Winners

Picture: Lady Bird
Director: Greta Gerwig
Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
Actress: Saoirse Ronan
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe
Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist
Cinematography: Dunkirk
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Original Score: Dunkirk
Original Song: Remember Me
Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Foreign Film: The Square
Breakthrough: Jordan Peele
Animated Film: Coco
Documentary: Jane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weekend Results
1. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – $27.03 million
2. The Post – $18.6 million
3. The Commuter – $13.45 million
4. Insidious: The Last Key – $12.13 million
5. The Greatest Showman – $11.8 million
6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – $11.27 million
7. Paddington 2 – $10.62 million
8. Proud Mary – $10 million
9. Pitch Perfect 3 – $5.65 million
10. Darkest Hour – $4.52 million

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As pessoas do meu convívio sempre puxam papo sobre cinema, ainda mais nessa época do ano pré-Oscar. Só que duas coisas que a pessoa não pode falar perto de mim é que determinado filme é  ruim por que é "lento", nem que ele é "superestimado". Não estou conseguindo mais evitar o emoticon de revirar os olhos.

Não seja um cuzão na vida!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quando a Twentieth Century Fox anunciou que "The Greatest Showman" não tinha pretensões ao Oscar, todo mundo recolheu as fichas. Mas eu não pensei que fosse um filme tão terrível assim. O Musical é o gênero mais odiado pela maioria das pessoas, e a cada "La La Land" que consegue furar esse bloqueio subjetivo, chegam 10 drogas como essa para reforçá-lo.

Conservo apenas a indicação a Canção: "This is me".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 VES Nominations:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson
Karen Murphy Mundell Paul Lambert Richard Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend Damien Carr
Guy Williams Jonathan Fawkner Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Jeff White Tom Peitzman
Stephen Rosenbaum Scott Benza Michael Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris Tim Keene
Eddie Pasquarello Daniel Seddon Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri Ryan Stafford Daniel Barrett Dan Lemmon Joel Whist

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Darkest Hour Stephane Naze Warwick Hewitt Guillaume Terrien Benjamin Magana

Downsizing James E. Price Susan MacLeod Lindy De Quattro Stéphane Nazé

Dunkirk Andrew Jackson Mike Chambers Andrew Lockley Alison Wortman Scott Fisher

Mother!
Dan Schrecker Colleen Bachman Ben Snow Wayne Billheimer Peter Chesney

Only the Brave Eric Barba Dione Wood Matthew Lane
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Michael Meinardus

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Captain Underpants
David Soren Mark Swift Mirielle Soria David Dulac

Cars 3 Brian Fee Kevin Reher Michael Fong Jon Reisch

Coco
Lee Unkrich Darla K. Anderson David Ryu Michael K. O’Brien

Despicable Me 3 Pierre Coffin Chris Meledandri Kyle Balda
Eric Guillon

The LEGO Batman Movie
Rob Coleman Amber Naismith Grant Freckelton Damien Gray

The LEGO Ninjago Movie
Gregory Jowle Fiona Chilton Miles Green Kim Taylor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sasha Stone, por mais criticada que possa ser, trouxe uma sensação que eu também tinha: Os homens têm gostado mais de "I, Tonya" do que de "Lady Bird", o que explicaria a maior onda de prêmios do primeiro no Critics` Choice, e o avanço consistente de Allisson Janney.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London Film Critics Circle Awards

Film of the Year

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Bird”
“Loveless”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Foreign Language Film of the Year

“Aquarius”
“Elle”
“The Handmaiden”
“Loveless”
“Raw”

British/Irish Film of the Year

“Dunkirk”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Documentary of the Year

“Human Flow”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Jane”
“78/52”
“The Work”

Director of the Year

Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Screenwriter of the Year

James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Actress of the Year

Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Florence Pugh, “Lady Macbeth”

Actor of the Year

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Supporting Actress of the Year

Lily Gladstone, “Certain Women”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Supporting Actor of the Year

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

British/Irish Actress of the Year

Emily Beecham, “Daphne”
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”/”Murder on the Orient Express”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”/”Maudie”/”Paddington 2”
Florence Pugh, “Lady Macbeth”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”/”Loving Vincent”

British/Irish Actor of the Year

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Colin Farrell, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”/”The Beguiled”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Josh O’Connor, “God’s Own Country”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”/”The Space Between Us”

Young British/Irish Performer of the Year

Harris Dickinson, “Beach Rats”
Tom Holland, “The Lost City of Z”/”Spiderman: Homecoming”
Noah Jupe, “Wonder”/”Suburbicon”/”The Man With the Iron Heart”
Dafne Keen, “Logan”
Fionn Whitehead, “Dunkirk”

Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker of the Year

Alice Birch, screenwriter, “Lady Macbeth”
Simon Farnaby, screenwriter, “Paddington 2″/”Mindhorn”
Francis Lee, writer-director, “God’s Own Country”
Rungano Nyoni, writer-director, “I Am Not a Witch”
William Oldroyd, director, “Lady Macbeth”

Technical Achievement of the Year

“Baby Driver,” Darrin Prescott and Jeremy Fry, stunts
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, production design
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, music
“God’s Own Country,” Joshua James Richards, cinematography
“Lady Macbeth,” Holly Waddington, costume design
“The Lost City of Z,” Darius Khondji, cinematography
“The Love Witch,” Emma Willis, makeup and hairstyling
“Paddington 2,” Pablo Grillo, visual effects
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges, costume design
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, visual effects

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×