Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
SergioBenatti

Oscar 2018: Previsões

Recommended Posts

33rd Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE: Get Out

BEST DIRECTOR: Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST FEMALE LEAD: Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST MALE LEAD: Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE: Alison Janney – I, Tonya

BEST SUPPORTING MALE: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY: Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY: Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:  Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST EDITING: Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: A Fantastic Woman

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Faces Places – Agnes Varda

BEST FIRST FEATURE: Ingrid Goes West

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD: Life and Nothing More

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD: MUDBOUND
Dee Rees, Billy Hopkins & Ashley Ingram , Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Bonnie Award: Chloé Zhao

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Minhas apostas em negrito, favoritos pessoais sublinhados!

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards:

Best motion picture of the year
Call Me by Your Name Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
Darkest Hour Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Dunkirk Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Get Out Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
Lady Bird Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
Phantom Thread JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
The Post Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in directing
Dunkirk Christopher Nolan
Get Out Jordan Peele
Lady Bird Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro

Adapted screenplay
Call Me by Your Name Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
The Big Sick Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Written by Martin McDonagh

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins in The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Meryl Streep in The Post

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Mary J. Blige in Mudbound
Allison Janney in I, Tonya
Lesley Manville in Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water

Best animated feature film of the year
The Boss Baby Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design
Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul Consolata Boyle

Best documentary feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject
Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
Baby Driver Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk Lee Smith
I, Tonya Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year
A Fantastic Woman Chile
The Insult Lebanon
Loveless Russia
On Body and Soul Hungary
The Square Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Darkest Hour Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Dunkirk Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi John Williams
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
Mighty River from Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Mystery Of Love from Call Me by Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me from Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Stand Up For Something from Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
This Is Me from The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Achievement in production design
Beauty and the Beast Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film
Dear Basketball Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film (Não vi todos!)
DeKalb Elementary Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
Baby Driver Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
Baby Driver Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nao conseguia postar mas, Seguindo seu padrão. Sublinhado o favorito e em negrito a previsão.

Best motion picture of the year

Call Me by Your Name Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
 

Achievement in directing

Dunkirk Christopher Nolan

Get Out Jordan Peele

Lady Bird Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro
 

Adapted screenplay

Call Me by Your Name Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
 

Original screenplay

The Big Sick Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out Written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Written by Martin McDonagh
 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.
 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins in The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird

Meryl Streep in The Post
 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Mary J. Blige in Mudbound

Allison Janney in I, Tonya

Lesley Manville in Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water
 

Best animated feature film of the year

The Boss Baby Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
 

Achievement in cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen
 

Achievement in costume design

Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul Consolata Boyle
 

Best documentary feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
 

Best documentary short subject

Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e) Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
 

Achievement in film editing

Baby Driver Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk Lee Smith

I, Tonya Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Jon Gregory
 

Best foreign language film of the year

A Fantastic Woman Chile

The Insult Lebanon

Loveless Russia

On Body and Soul Hungary

The Square Sweden
 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Darkest Hour Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder Arjen Tuiten
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Dunkirk Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Carter Burwell
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Mighty River from Mudbound

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mystery Of Love from Call Me by Your Name

Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Remember Me from Coco

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up For Something from Marshall

Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
 

Achievement in production design

Beauty and the Beast Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
 

Best animated short film

Dear Basketball Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
 

Best live action short film (Tambrm não vi todos!)

DeKalb Elementary Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
 

Achievement in sound editing

Baby Driver Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
 

Achievement in sound mixing

Baby Driver Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
 

Achievement in visual effects

Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Então caiu a última estatística que restava: A indicação em elenco no SAG. Agora para prever é só buzz, feeling a respeito do momento social, e tentar escolher o menos divisivo.

Por um momento, pensei que "Get Out" pudesse levar. No Tapete Vermelho, eram só "Get Out" pra cá, "Get out" pra lá...

Noite de estatuetas no chão, infelizmente. James Ivory por motivos físicos, Frances McDormand para reverenciar as mulheres, e o Sam Rockwell ...sei lá...lembrar o Alan Arkin...

Allisson Janney dizendo que fez tudo sozinha foi hilário. Ela fez campanha até dentro de avião, mas deu certo. 

Roger Deakins ovacionado! Mererecido! 

Para quê colocar atores de um filme concorrente pra apresentar categorias técnicas que supostamente irão ganhar? Ano passado foi Amy Adams com Roteiro Adaptado, e neste ano Ansel Elgort de "Baby Driver" com as categorias de Som...Não, não, só não!

Não gostei da "pegadinha" no Oscar. Quase mudei de canal. Coisa boba...

Lindo ver Eva Marie Saint e Rita Moreno, entidades de uma época que ninguém liga mais...

"Icarus" foi meu preferido, mas não achava que iria ganhar.

Agora, chega de Oscar! Agora é só ver filme japonês, clássicos italianos,  representantes da Época Dourada de Hollywood...Oba!!!

 

DXezdxwXUAAXmfR.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finalmente assisti 3 anúncios.

Que filmaço hein. Muito controverso. Vi uma Review que me fez pensar em algo. Ainda que o filme seja pesado e traga inúmeras realidades pra jogar na nossa cara, ele de fato não resolve ou se aprofunda em nenhuma questão.

Muito doido.

Agora Mildred e Dixon personagens que  definirão pra sempre seus atores, ouso dizer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×