UA-130521384-1 Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena
Sign in to follow this  
lmborba

Oscar 2019 - Previsões

Recommended Posts

É um filme esforçado e nada mais. Prejudicado imensamente pela montagem irritante. Não sei se o livro é fragmentado dessa maneira, só sei que ficou ruim alternar a história no tempo.

Steve Carell está correto. Não merecia mesmo estar disputando a estatueta de Ator, como todo mundo imaginava que assim estaria no princípio da corrida.

Maura Tierney, ótima, merecendo mais oportunidades no cinema.

Timothée Chalamet...Olhar, eu dou um A+ para as cenas em que o personagem está "limpo", pois ele mostra uma coleção de gestos físicos muito rica para um ator da sua idade. Ele é realmente muito talentoso, charmoso e encantador. A câmera gosta dele. Há muito tempo não vemos tanto talento em um ator jovem, só consigo remontar ao começo do Leonardo Di Caprio. Nas partes, todavia, em que o personagem está na "bad", eu dou um B+. Acho que faltou mais "maldade", mais ódio na atuação, e uso essa palavra pois ela é o oposto do cara bacana que o retratado é. Mais uma vez, comparo-o ao Leonardo DiCaprio, que fazia aqueles filmes  barra-pesadas dos anos 1990 dando show. Em todo caso, justíssima seria sua indicação ao Oscar.

Um ponto positivo do filme é o repertório da sua trilha: Nirvana, Massive Attack, John Lennon, Coltrane...E o filme tem uma canção original bem bonita, executada na hora dos créditos, que está nas semifinais da categoria. É "Treasure" do compositor e cantor Sampha. 

Steve Carell and Timothée Chalamet in Beautiful Boy (2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WGA NOMINATIONS: 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eighth Grade, Written by Bo Burnham; A24

Green Book, Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly; Universal Pictures

A Quiet Place, Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck; Paramount Pictures

Roma, Written by Alfonso Cuarón; Netflix

Vice, Written by Adam McKay; Annapurna Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Blackkklansman, Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee, Based on the book by Ron Stallworth; Focus Features

Black Panther, Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Based on the book by Lee Israel; Fox Searchlight

If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Based on the novel by James Baldwin; Annapurna Pictures

A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters, Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart and the 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson, Based on a story by William Wellman and Robert Carson; Warner Bros.

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Bathtubs Over Broadway, Written by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant; Focus Features

Fahrenheit 11/9, Written by Michael Moore; Briarcliff Entertainment

Generation Wealth, Written by Lauren Greenfield; Amazon Studios

In Search of Greatness, Written by Gabe Polsky; Art of Sport

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Associate Narrative Directors Matthew Zagurak, Joel Janisse, James Richard Mittag; Narrative Director Melissa MacCoubrey; Story by Jonathan Dumont, Melissa MacCoubrey, Hugo Giard; Scriptwriters Madeleine Hart, Betty Robertson, Jesse Scoble, Diana Sherman, Kelly Bender, Jojo Chia, Ian Fun, Zachary M. Parris, Ken Williamson, Daniel Bingham, Jordan Lemos, Simon Mackenzie, Katelyn MacMullin, Susan Patrick, Alissa Ralph, Stephen Rhodes; Team Lead Writer Sam Gill; AI Writers Jonathan Flieger, Kimberly Ann Sparks; Ubisoft Quebec

Batman: The Enemy Within, Episode 5-Same Stitch, Lead Writer James Windeler; Written by Meghan Thornton, Ross Beeley, Lauren Mee; Story by Meghan Thornton, Michael Kirkbride; Telltale Games

God of War, Written by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog; Story and Narrative Design Lead Matt Sophos; Story and Narrative Design Richard Zangrande Gaubert; Narrative Design Orion Walker, Adam Dolin; Sony Interactive Entertainment

Marvel’s Spider-Man, Story Lead Jon Paquette; Writers Benjamin Arfmann, Kelsey Beachum; Co-Written by Christos Gage; Additional Story Contributions by Dan Slott; Insomniac Games & Sony Interactive Entertainment

Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire, Narrative Designers Alex Scokel, Eric Fenstermaker, Kate Dollarhyde, Megan Starks, Olivia Veras, Paul Kirsch; Additional Writing Tony Evans, John Schmautz, Casey Hollingshead, Nitai Poddar; Narrative Design Leads Carrie Patel, Josh Sawyer; Obsidian Entertainment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Nominations:

 

See the full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced at the 33rd Annual ASC Awards on Feb. 9. The ceremony will also celebrate the ASC’s 100th anniversary.

Theatrical Release
Alfonso Cuarón for “Roma
Matthew Libatique, ASC for “A Star is Born
Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for “First Man”
Łukasz Żal, PSC for “Cold War”

Spotlight Award
Joshua James Richards for “The Rider”
Giorgi Shvelidze for “Namme”
Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for “Girl”

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat for “The Man in the High Castle” – “Jahr Null”
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for “The Crown” – “Beryl”
David Klein, ASC for “Homeland” – “Paean to the People”
Colin Watkinson, ASC for “The Handmaid’s Tale” – “The Word”
Cathal Watters, ISC for “Peaky Blinders” – “The Company”
Zoë White, ACS for “The Handmaid’s Tale” – “Holly”

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for “Timeless” – “The King of the Delta Blues”
Jon Joffin, ASC for “Beyond” – “Two Zero One”
Ben Richardson for “Yellowstone” – “Daybreak”
David Stockton, ASC for “Gotham” – “A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight”
Thomas Yatsko, ASC for “Damnation” – “A Different Species”

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
James Friend, BSC for “Patrick Melrose” – “Bad News”
Mathias Herndl, AAC for “Genius: Picasso” – “Chapter 1”
Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for “The Terror” – “Go for “Broke”
M. David Mullen, ASC for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (pilot)
Brendan Steacy, CSC for “Alias Grace” – “Part 1”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Não entendi a razão da separação, mas o DGA anunciou hoje seus indicados na seção de Documentrário (Filme, amanhã):

DOCUMENTARY:

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2018 are (in alphabetical order):

MORGAN NEVILLE
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
(Focus Features)
This is Mr. Neville’s first DGA Award nomination.

RAMELL ROSS
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
(Idiom Film and Louverture Films)

This is Mr. Ross’s first DGA Award nomination.

ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN
Free Solo
(National Geographic Documentary Films)

This is Ms. Vasarhelyi and Mr. Chin’s second DGA Award nomination. They were previously nominated in this category in 2015 for Meru.

TIM WARDLE
Three Identical Strangers
(Neon and CNN Films)

This is Mr. Wardle’s first DGA Award nomination.

BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN
RBG
(Magnolia Pictures)

This is Ms. West’s first DGA Award nomination.
This is Ms. Cohen’s first DGA Award nomination.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2018 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Nominations:

Best Picture
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Eighth Grade”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“A Star is Born”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Best Director
“BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee
“The Favourite” – Yorgos Lanthimos
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón
“A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Bradley Cooper (“A Star is Born”)
Ethan Hawke (“First Reformed”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Toni Collette (“Hereditary”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothée Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Sam Elliott (“A Star is Born”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Best Supporting Actress
Adam Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Original Screenplay
“Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham
“The Favourite” – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
“First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
“A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Adapted Screenplay
“BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott
“Black Panther” – Joe Robert Cole & Ryan Coogler
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
“Leave No Trace” – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
“A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth

Best Cinematography
“Black Panther” – Rachel Morrison
“The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
“First Man” – Linus Sandgren
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Production Design
“Black Panther” – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
“The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
“First Man” – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
“Ready Player One” – Adam Stockhausen, Mark Scruton

Best Original Score
“Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury
“BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther” – Ludwig Göransson
“First Man” – Justin Hurwitz
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry (“Dumplin'”)
“Maybe It’s Time” – Jason Isbell (“A Star is Born”)
“The Place Where the Lost Things Go”- Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt (“A Star is Born”)
“Suspirium” – Thom Yorke (“Suspiria”)
“Trip A Little Light Fantastic” – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Ensemble
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Widows”

Best Foreign Film
“Burning”
“Cold War”
“The Guilty”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Breakthrough Award
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)
KiKi Layne (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Documentary Film
“Free Solo”
“Minding The Gap”
“RBG”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Boy Erased”
“The Emissary” (short)
“First Man”
“Game Night”
“The Hate U Give”
“Love, Simon”
“Poor Jane”
“Still”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2018 Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) Nominations:

Best Picture
“Roma”
“First Man”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“First Reformed”
“The Favourite”

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Ryan Coogler, “Black Panther”
Paul Schraeder, “First Reformed”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Best Actress
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Best Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
“Annihilation
“A Quiet Place”
“Hereditary”
“Ready Player One”
“Black Panther”

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Have a Nice Day”
“Isle of Dogs”

Best Comedy
“Deadpool 2”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Death of Stalin”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“Game Night”

Best Visual FX
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Ready Player One”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”

Best Original Screenplay
“First Reformed”
“The Favourite”
“A Quiet Place”
“Eight Grade”
“Vice”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“BlacKkKlansman”

Best Documentary
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
“Science Fair”
“Minding the Gap”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“Free Solo”

Best Original Song
“Shallow,” “A Star Is Born”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” “Mary Poppins Returns”
“All the Stars,” “Black Panther”
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings,” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Best Score
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Isle of Dogs”
“First Man”
“Black Panther”
“A Quiet Place”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Roma”
“Cold War”
“Shoplifters”
“Burning”
“Birds of Passage”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

É realmente excelente.

Rocambolesca e novelesca é sua trama; inteligente e divertido é o seu texto, tomando a sábia decisão de se livrar dos pronomes de tratamento da época, bem como daquele linguajar majestático que estamos acostumados nos filmes de época. Tem palavrão, tem sensualidade, escatologia, tem tudo. É sujo. Não vejo como Deborah Davis e Tony McNamara perderão esse Oscar de Roteiro Original, ainda que tenham perdido o Globo de Ouro, lembrando que eles estavam inelegíveis no WGA, então não poderiam mesmo ser indicados no Sindicato.

A Direção de Arte da Fiona Crombie é "palaciana", como estamos acostumados, mas não é um deslumbre de beleza, até por que, de fato, aqueles palácios deviam ser mais sujos e menos iluminados do que pensamos. Os objetos de cena (as gaiolas, os tapetes, as roupas de cama) foi tudo muito bem escolhido, e chama a atenção por não haver muitos motivos históricos, sabem? Quadros com bordas douradas de antepassados, grandes obras de arte...É um "simples" muito bem feito, com cara de pesado e de tristeza. Eu amei. Será a primeira indicação dela e o primeiro Oscar (Meu voto ainda seria do Caballero).

Figurino...É Sandy Powell. É fantástico! A Rainha Anne parece um docinho, um bolo amalucado, realçando sua personalidade infantil e fora da casinha. As roupas dos demais personagens são incríveis também, uma a uma , de acordo com suas personalidades. Quarto Oscar e décima terceira indicação a caminho, embora talvez a Academia pense que já é o bastante e  premie finalmente a Ruth E.Carter por "Black Panther" - acho que seria a primeira negra a ganhar.  A briga é boa, e como o Sindicato separa os períodos e os gêneros só vai dar pra saber mesmo no dia 24 de fevereiro.

Robbie Ryan, o fotógrafo, foi indicado pelo Sindicato ontem. É um ótimo trabalho, combinado com a direção, em privilegiar lentes grandes angulares (olho de peixe) pra captar tudo ao redor do cômodo do Palácio, e também por gravar em dias de luz cinza,  de céu nublado, como se sempre algo estivesse para acontecer (uma tempestade? um "tiro que machucasse o céu"?). Ele já havia me impressionado com "American Honey" e agora ficarei mais atento ao que ele fotografe.

Yorgos Lanthimous é um doido. E a gente se refere assim, quando alguém tem talento e - outra metáfora - sai fora do script. A cena de dança é exemplo disso. Maravilhosa! Merece a indicação, e leva meu agradecimento por não ter nenhuma cena dantesca dessa vez (ainda me recupero de "Dente Canino", passados todos esses anos).

Digam o que disserem, Olivia Colman é Coadjuvante, ou "Lead" ao lado de Stone e Weiz. Na minha cabeça, Colman, Coadjuvante, e as outras duas "Lead". Foi assim que vi o filme, e que o tempo em cena escancaradamente mostra. Dito isso, extraordinária em cena! Um espetáculo! Só os pequenos monstros, ou "criaturas do pântano" das redes sociais, para acharem que a Lady Gaga possa estar melhor do que as outras concorrentes. Ainda bem que esse escândalo não vai passar.

Stone e Weisz estão ótimas, merecem as indicações que estão por vir. 

Nas minhas previsões, não coloquei o filme em Maquiagem & Penteado. Devo ter batido com a cabeça.

Tom O`Neil crê que possa ganhar "Melhor Filme".

Rachel Weisz, Emma Stone, and Olivia Colman in The Favourite (2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DGA 2019:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM FOR 2018 are (in alphabetical order):

BRADLEY COOPER
A Star is Born
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Cooper. He is also nominated in the First-Time Feature Film category for A Star Is Born.

ALFONSO CUARÓN
Roma
(Netflix)

Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez
First Assistant Director: Frederic Henocque Albino
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Heyerdahl
Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vásquez, Julián ‘Chico’ Valdés, Arturo Garcia

This is Mr. Cuarón’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2013 for Gravity.

PETER FARRELLY
Green Book
(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Farrelly’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)
First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren
Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi

This is Mr. Farrelly’s first DGA Award nomination.

SPIKE LEE
BlacKkKlansman
(Focus Features)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown
First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis
Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso
Location Manager: Tim Stacker

This is Mr. Lee’s first DGA Award nomination.

ADAM MCKAY
Vice
(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)

This is Mr. McKay’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for The Big Short in 2015. Mr. McKay also received a nomination this year in the Dramatic Series category for Succession.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2018. The nominees are (in alphabetical order):

BO BURNHAM
Eighth Grade
(A24)

Mr. Burnham’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz
Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram
Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman
This is Mr. Burnham’s first DGA Award nomination.

BRADLEY COOPER
A Star is Born
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Cooper. He is also nominated in the Feature Film category for A Star Is Born.

CARLOS LÓPEZ ESTRADA
Blindspotting
(Summit Entertainment)

Mr. Estrada’s Directorial Team:
Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi

This is Mr. Estrada’s first DGA Award nomination.

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
A Private War
(Aviron Pictures)

Mr. Heineman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin
First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)

This is Mr. Heineman’s third DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary in 2017 for City of Ghosts and in 2015 for Cartel Land.

BOOTS RILEY
Sorry to Bother You
(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. Riley’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Chris Martin
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez

This is Mr. Riley’s first DGA Award nomination.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Estou procurando saber se o Lanthimos é sindicalizado ou não...Que exclusão! Não esperava isso.

O diretor de "Hereditary", Ari Aster, fora de first-time feature.

Bem observado:

DGA Best Director matched Globe 5/5. That's interesting. Oscar might, might not. Now you know which five films CAN win Best Picture: Roma, Green Book, BlacKkKlansman (Spike is looking at first Oscar nod for directing!!!!), A Star is Born and Vice. 99% it's only one of those five.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dorian (GALECA) Award Winners:

Film of the Year
THE FAVOURITE (FOX SEARCHLIGHT)

Director of the Year (Film or Television)
ALFONSO CUARÓN, ROMA (NETFLIX)

Film Performance of the Year — Actress
OLIVIA COLMAN, THE FAVOURITE (FOX SEARCHLIGHT)

Film Performance of the Year — Actor
ETHAN HAWKE, FIRST REFORMED (A24)

Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress
REGINA KING, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor
RICHARD E. GRANT, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (FOX SEARCHLIGHT)

LGBTQ Film of the Year
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (FOX SEARCHLIGHT)

Foreign Language Film of the Year
ROMA (NETFLIX)

Screenplay of the Year
DEBORAH DAVIS AND TONY MCNAMARA, THE FAVOURITE (FOX SEARCHLIGHT)

Documentary of the Year
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (FOCUS FEATURES)

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year
MCQUEEN (BLEECKER STREET MEDIA)

Visually Striking Film of the Year
ANNIHILATION (PARAMOUNT)

Unsung Film of the Year
WIDOWS (20TH CENTURY FOX)

Campy Flick of the Year
A SIMPLE FAVOR (LIONSGATE)

TV Drama of the Year
POSE (FX)

TV Comedy of the Year
SCHITT’S CREEK (POP)

TV Performance of the Year — Actor
BILLY PORTER, POSE (FX)

TV Performance of the Year — Actress
SANDRA OH, KILLING EVE (BBC AMERICA)

LGBTQ TV Show of the Year
POSE (FX)

Unsung TV Show of the Year
SCHITT’S CREEK (POP)

TV Current Affairs Show of the Year
FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS)

TV Musical Performance of the Year
BILLY PORTER, MJ RODRIGUEZ AND OUR LADY J, “HOME”, POSE (FX)

Campy TV Show of the Year
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1, LOGO)

The “We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award
AWKWAFINA

Wilde Wit of the Year
(Honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)
HANNAH GADSBY

Wilde Artist of the Year
(Honoring a truly groundbreaking force in film, stage and/or television)
RYAN MURPHY

Timeless Star
(Given to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)
HARVEY FIERSTEIN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Preocupante a posição de "If Beale Street Could Talk". Está sendo esnobado pelos principais sindicatos: Produtores, Atores, Montadores, Fotógrafos, Diretores...Como é que a Regina King vai ganhar só com o Globo de Ouro?

"Vice", ao contrário, conseguiu uma reanimação. É um filme que divide a plateia. A parte que ama está fazendo efeito.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2019 BAFTA Nominations:

 

BEST FILM

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
  • THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
  • GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
  • BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
  • STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson
DIRECTOR
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper
LEADING ACTRESS
  • GLENN CLOSE The Wife
  • LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
  • MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
  • VIOLA DAVIS Widows
LEADING ACTOR
  • BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
  • CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
  • RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
  • STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • AMY ADAMS Vice
  • CLAIRE FOY First Man
  • EMMA STONE The Favourite
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
  • RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite
SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
  • RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • SAM ROCKWELL Vice
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
  • BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
  • A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
  • PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
  • RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE Adam McKay
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
  • FIRST MAN Josh Singer
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
  • CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
  • COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
  • DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
  • SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki
DOCUMENTARY
  • FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
  • McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
  • RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson
  • THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read
ANIMATED FILM
  • INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
  • ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord
ORIGINAL MUSIC
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
  • A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson
CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
  • COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
  • FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
EDITING
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • FIRST MAN Tom Cross
  • ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
  • VICE Hank Corwin
PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez
COSTUME DESIGN
  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
  • THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne
MAKE UP & HAIR
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
  • THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
  • STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
  • VICE Nominees TBC
SOUND
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
  • FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
  • BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
  • I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
  • MARFA Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
  • ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom
BRITISH SHORT FILM
  • 73 COWS Alex Lockwood
  • BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
  • THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
  • THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
  • WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
  • BARRY KEOGHAN
  • CYNTHIA ERIVO
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY
  • LAKEITH STANFIELD
  • LETITIA WRIGHT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regina King fora do BAFTA, e Margot Robbie no lugar!!!

Sam Elliott fora do BAFTA!!

Emily Blunt fora do BAFTA!!

"A Star is Born" fora de Montagem e Fotografia, dando guhar a "Bohemian Rhapsody". É nacionalismo falando.

"Black Panther" fora de Figurino.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cinema Audio Society (CAS) 2019:

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 55th CAS AWARDS FOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2018

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION
A Quiet Place
Production Mixer – Michael Barosky
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Barry, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – Bob Lacivita
Foley Mixer – Peter Persuad, CAS

A Star is Born
Production Mixer – Steven A. Morrow, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Ozanich
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Zupancic
Scoring Mixer – Jason Ruder
ADR Mixer – Thomas O’Connell
Foley Mixers – Richard Duarte

Black Panther
Production Mixer – Peter Devlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Steven Boeddeker
Re-recording Mixer – Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

Bohemian Rhapsody
Production Mixer – John Casali
Re-recording Mixer – Paul Massey
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Niv Adiri, CAS

First Man
Production Mixer – Mary H. Ellis, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer – Ai-Ling Lee, CAS
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Richard Duarte

MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Incredibles 2
Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

Isle of Dogs
Original Dialogue Mixer – Darrin Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Scarabosio
Re-recording Mixer – Wayne Lemmer
Scoring Mixer – Xavier Forcioli
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud, CAS

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Original Dialogue Mixer / Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Doc Kane, CAS
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Original Dialogue Mixers – Brian Smith
Aaron Hasson
Howard London, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tony Lamberti, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
Foley Mixer – Randy K. Singer, CAS

The Grinch
Original Dialogue Mixer – Michael Miller, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Juan Peralta
Scoring Mixer – Noah Scot Snyder
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins, CAS

MOTION PICTURE – DOCUMENTARY
Fahrenheit 11/9
Production Mixer – Mark Ray
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Kris
Re-recording Mixer – Lee Salevan
Re-recording Mixer – Skip Lievsay, CAS

Free Solo
Production Mixer – Jim Hurst
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ric Schnupp
Scoring Mixer – Tyson Lozensky
ADR Mixer – David Boulton
Foley Mixer – Joana Niza Braga

Quincy
Production Mixer – Al Hicks
Re-recording Mixer – Jonathan Wales, CAS
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Production Mixer – Rob Filmore, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Re-recording Mixer – Pete Horner
Re-recording Mixer – Jeff King

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make-Up Artists & Hair Styling Guild Nominations:

Best Special Makeup Effects
Aquaman
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Stan & Ollie
Vice

• Best Contemporary Makeup
Beautiful Boy
Boy Erased
Crazy Rich Asians
A Star is Born
Welcome to Marwen
Widows

• Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Crazy Rich Asians
Nappily Ever After
A Star is Born
Vox Lux
Widows

• Best Period And/Or Character Makeup
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Vice

• Best Period And/Or Character Hair Styling
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Costume Design Guild Nominations:

Contemporary Film
“Crazy Rich Asians” – Mary E. Vogt
“Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” – Michele Clapton
“Ocean’s 8” – Sarah Edwards
“A Star Is Born” – Erin Benach
“Widows” – Jenny Eagan

Period Film
“BlacKkKlansman” – Marci Rodgers
“Bohemian Rhapsody” – Julian Day
“The Favourite” – Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns” – Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots” – Alexandra Byrne

Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
“Aquaman” – Kym Barrett
“The Avengers: Infinity War” – Judianna Makovsky
“Black Panther” – Ruth E. Carter
“The Nutcracker and the Four Realms” – Jenny Beavan
“A Wrinkle in Time” – Paco Delgado

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regina Hall ganhou alguns prêmios na temporada por este trabalho, o mais importante deles, sem dúvida, o prestigiado NYFCCA , interpretando a gerente superprofissional de um bar de esportes, que é como uma mãezona para as atendentes, e se vê envolta em inúmeros perrengues. Ela está ótima, por que ela é ótima, ela é uma soberba atriz. E todo mundo sabe disso desde "Scary Movie" ("Todo Mundo em Pânico"), no qual ela protagonizou uma das cenas mais hilárias que existem ( A cena do cinema, né? Mas poderia ser a cena de sexo vestida como jogador de futebol americano, ou muitas outras). Por aquele filme sim eu defenderia uma indicação ao Oscar de Coadjuvante. Não por este.

O problema é que...o filme tem um roteiro vago demais!  Tem um tema que está na crista da onda: sisterhood, mas faltou graça, faltou piada, e as situações são muito mal definidas. É um bom filme, com boas sacadas, mas poderia ter sido melhor trabalhado.

Regina Hall in Support the Girls (2018)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

L.A. Online Film Critics Winners

Best Picture: The Hate U Give
Best Actor: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Actress: Toni Collette – Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor: (TIE) Mahershala Ali – Green Book  and Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under: (TIE) Lucas Hedges – Ben Is Back and Alex Wolff – Hereditary
Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under: Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Best Breakthrough Performance: Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Best Cast: The Favourite
Best Female Director: Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Best Male Director: Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Best Adapted Screenplay: Audrey Wells – The Hate U Give
Best Original Screenplay: Adam McKay – Vice
Best Action Film: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Blockbuster: Black Panther
Best Comedy/Musical: The Favourite
Best Documentary: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best First Feature: Eighth Grade
Best Foreign Film: Roma
Best Indie Film: Eighth Grade
Best Sci-Fi/Horror: A Quiet Place
Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Best Editing: Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick – Searching
Best Original Song: Shallow – A Star is Born (Warner Brothers)
Best Score: Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna)
Best Stunts: Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)
Best Visual Effects: Avengers: Infinity War (Disney)
Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance: Josh Brolin and Digital Domain – Avengers: Infinity War (Disney)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×