Jump to content
Forum Cinema em Cena

Oscar 2021: Previsões


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 340
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Teaser Mank:  

Amandinha ficou de fora. Delroy Lindo também. Amy e Glen entraram. E o Jared Leto também (Achei que ele era daquelas indicações que só o Globo de Ouro faz, mas ele apareceu aqui)

BAFTA mudou a regra: Agora serão 6 indicados nas categorias de atuação; 6 em Direção; e 10 indicados para filmes britânicos.

Posted Images

Que filme!!! Surpresa da temporada pra mim. Não esperava tanto. "Pieces of a Woman" é extremamente refinado, elegante, e pertinente.

O parto também é uma ponte; precisa ser seguro. Em minha cidade, por exemplo, gastou-se milhões de reais para abrir uma "Casa de Parto Humanizado", e alguma associação de médicos conseguiu impedi-la de funcionar na Justiça, já que o risco médico era elevado. Dinheiro jogado fora, nunca funcionou. No entanto, mais e mais mulheres escolhem dar à luz em casa, "na banheirinha", ouvindo a música que gostam... "Pieces of a Woman" não politiza, mas também não esconde a situação. 

Os primeiros 30 minutos de "Pieces of a Woman" são de elevada tensão. Já podemos prever que algo dará errado, mas os detalhes, os detalhes são chocantes. Vanessa Kirby, que ainda não é mãe, conseguiu passar muita verdade nas suas difíceis cenas, assim como Shia LaBeouf. Depois o filme se apazigua, torna-se mais lento - como negativo, alguns tempos mortos desnecessários - mas mesmo assim, muito rico, cheio de camadas. É preciso dizer que a Vanessa Kirby tem pelo menos umas 5 cenas dignas de clipe de Oscar. Mas a cena final dela, gente, é de aplaudir. Que atuação! 

Ellen Burstyn, uma de minhas atrizes favoritas, comparece pouco, mas tem a grande cena do ano até aqui, ao discutir com a personagem da filha. A cena é boa, emociona pela atuação das duas, mas o mérito maior é do texto, o texto é irretocável! As palavras são de copiar em um caderno! Se as duas atrizes saíssem com as estatuetas seriam dignas vencedoras. Infelizmente,tenho percebido um problema de dicção na veterana atriz, que deveria ter umas 5 estatuetas no currículo, mas tem tudo pra ser a Atriz (ou ator) mais velho indicado a um Oscar, aos 88 anos de idade, superando o Plummer.

Não esperava um Figurino tão lindo e elegante! Mas não só isso. É um figurino ,além de tudo, funcional. Moletons, malhas de frio, que escondem e protegem o corpo dos atores, nas cenas de sexo, ou na cena de parto. Ficaram críveis, elegantes, conzidentes com o inverno da região, e protegeram um pouco da intimidade dos atores, ao não revelar demais. Revela-se algo sim, mas pouco. Ficou lindo. Rachel Dainer-Best, que o assina.

A Trilha Sonora é linda, do mito Howard Shore. Gostei demais.

Filme lindo. Amei.

Pieces of a Woman | Drama da Netflix com Vanessa Kirby ganha trailer;  Confira!

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

2020 San Diego Film Critics Society Nominations:

Best Picture
Black Bear
First Cow
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Sound of Metal
Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Darius Marder, SOUND OF METAL
Kelly Reichardt, FIRST COW
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO SEVEN
Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Brian Dennehy, DRIVEWAYS
Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
Steven Yeun, MINARI

Best Actress
Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Aubrey Plaza, BLACK BEAR

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Frank Langella, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Peter Macdissi, UNCLE FRANK
Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS
Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Ellen Burstyn, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Olivia Cooke, SOUND OF METAL
Amanda Seyfried, MANK
Yuh-jung Youn, MINARI

Best Comedic Performance
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Sacha Baron Cohen, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS
Andy Samberg, PALM SPRINGS

Best Original Screenplay
Lee Isaac Chung, MINARI
Sofia Coppola, ON THE ROCKS
Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance, SOUND OF METAL
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, THE FATHER
Charlie Kaufman, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kelly Reichardt, Jonathan Raymond, FIRST COW
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Documentary
ATHLETE A
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
REWIND
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
TIME

Best Animated Film
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
SOUL
TROLLS: WORLD TOUR
WOLFWALKERS

Best International Film
ANOTHER ROUND
THE LIFE AHEAD
MARTIN EDEN
THE PLATFORM
SPUTNIK

Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Andy Canny, THE INVISIBLE MAN
Andrew Dickler, Matthew Friedman, PALM SPRINGS
Jennifer Lame, TENET
Matthew L. Weiss, BLACK BEAR

Best Cinematography
Christopher Blauvelt, FIRST COW
Erik Messerschmidt, MANK
Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND
Hoyte Van Hoytema, TENET
Dariusz Wolski, NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, MANK
Nathan Crowley, TENET
Molly Hughes, I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS
Kave Quinn, EMMA
Shane Valentino, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Best Visual Effects
BIRDS OF PREY
GREYHOUND
THE INVISIBLE MAN
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
SPUTNIK
TENET

Best Costumes
Erin Benach, BIRDS OF PREY
Alexandra Byrne, EMMA
April Napier, FIRST COW
Ann Roth, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Trish Summerville, MANK

Best Use of Music
DA 5 BLOODS
DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA
HAMILTON
MA RAINEY’s BLACK BOTTOM
SOUND OF METAL

Best Ensemble
DA 5 BLOODS
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
PALM SPRINGS
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
UNCLE FRANK

Breakthrough Artist
Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Radha Blank, THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION
Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN

Link to post
Share on other sites

Calendário das Premiações:

January 8 – San Diego Film Critics Society Nominations (SDFCS)
January 9 – National Society Of Film Critics (NSFC)
January 10 – St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations (StLFCA)
January 11 – Gotham Awards (IFP)
January 11 – Music City Film Critics Association (MCFCA)
January 11 – San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS)
January 16 – International Documentary Association (IDA)
January 17 – San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC)
January 17 – St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA)
January 18 – Online Film Critics Society Nominations (OFCS)
January 24 – Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC)
January 25 – Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)
January 26 – National Board Of Review (NBR)
January 26 – Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations (SPIRIT)
January 27 – New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)

FEBRUARY
February 1 – Satellite Nominations
February 1 – Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC)
February 2 – Hollywood Critics Association Nominations (HCA)
February 3 – Golden Globe Nominations (HFPA)
February 4 – SAG Nominations (SAG)
February 7 – Critics Choice Association Nominations (CCA)
February 8 – Washington DC Area Film Critics (WAFCA)
February 8 – Seattle Film Critics Society Nominations (SFCS)
February 9 – Oscar Shortlists Announced
February 11 – Dorian Award Nominations (GALECA)
February 15 – Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)
February 16 – Writers Guild Of America Nominations (WGA)
February 18 – Makeup & Hair Stylists Guild Nominations (MUAHS)
February 19 – Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS)
February 26 – AFI Awards
February 28 – Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)

MARCH
March 1 – Golden Reel Award Nominations (MPSE)
March 2 – Art Directors Guild Nominations (ADG)
March 2 – Cinema Audio Society Nominations (CAS)
March 2 – Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS)
March 3 – Annie Award Nominations
March 4 – Costume Designers Guild Nominations (CDG)
March 4 – Online Association of Female Film Critics (OAFFC)
March 5 – Oscar Nomination Voting Begins
March 5 – Hollywood Critics Association (HCA)
March 7 – Critics Choice Awards (CCA)
March 8 – Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
March 9 – EE British Academy Film Award Nominations (BAFTA)
March 9 – American Society of Cinematographers Nominations (ASC)
March 9 – Cinema Eye Honors Awards (CEHA)
March 9 – Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA)
March 10 – Oscar Nomination Voting Ends
March 11 – American Cinema Editors Nominations (ACE)
March 12 – Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations (DFCS)
March 14 – Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
March 14 – Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS)
March 15 – Oscar Nominations (AMPAS)
March 21 – Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)
March 24 – Producers Guild of America Awards (PGA)

APRIL
April 3 – Makeup & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS)
April 6 – Visual Effects Society Awards (VES)
April 7 – African-American Film Critics Association Awards (AAFCA)
April 10 – Art Directors Guild Awards (ADG)
April 10 – Directors Guild of America Awards (DGA)
April 11 – EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
April 13 – Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDG)
April 15 – Final Oscar Voting Begins
April 16 – Annie Awards
April 17 – Cinema Audio Society Awards (CAS)
April 18 – American Cinema Editors Awards (ACE)
April 18 – American Society of Cinematographers Awards (ASC)
April 18 – Golden Reel Awards (MPSE)
April 18 – Dorian Awards (GALECA)
April 20 – Final Oscar Voting Ends
April 24 – Film Independent Spirit Awards
April 25 – Academy Awards (AMPAS)

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

54º National Society of Film Critics (NFSC): 

 

BEST ACTRESS:

*1. Frances McDormand (Nomadland) – 46 points

  1. Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – 33
  2. Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always) – 29

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

*1. Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) – 47

  1. Amanda Seyfried (Mank) – 40
  2. Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) – 33

 

BEST ACTOR:

*1. Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods) – 52

  1. Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – 47
  2. Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) – 32

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

*1.  Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) – 53

  1. Glynn Turman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – 36
  2. Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods) – 35

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

*1.  Nomadland (Joshua James Richards) – 47

  1. Lovers Rock (Shabier Kirchner) – 41
  2. Vitalina Varela (Leonardo Simões) – 34

 

BEST SCREENPLAY:

*1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman) – 38

  1. First Cow (Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt) – 35
  2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman) – 29

 

BEST PICTURE:

*1. Nomadland – 52

  1. First Cow – 50
  2. Never Rarely Sometimes Always — 41

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

*1. Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) – 58

  1. Steve McQueen (Small Axe) – 41
  2. Kelly Reichardt (First Cow) – 30

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM:

*1. Collective – 38

  1. Beanpole and Bacurau – tied at 36

 

BEST NONFICTION FILM:

*1.  Time – 46

  1. City Hall — 28
  2. Collective – 22
Link to post
Share on other sites

Impressionante como o filme português, candidato ao Oscar, "Vitalina Varela", que substituiu o anterior "Listen" (suspenso pela Academia por ter muito inglês), está conquistando os críticos. Chego a pensar que pode rivalizar com "Another Round" e com "Collective" em Filme Estrangeiro. Há quem defenda que ele seja indicado em Melhor Fotografia também.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ontem à noite, essa surpresa, adquirida pela Netflix, "The Forty-Year-old Version". A comédia ganhou o prêmio de Melhor Direção em Sundance 2020, Melhor Primeiro Filme em Nova York, e o prêmio de Nova Geração em Los Angeles, todos para sua figura máxima, Radha Blank, que a escreve, dirige, e protagoniza. 

Uma professora de teatro escolar que, prestes a entrar nos 40 anos, escreve uma nova peça que seja seu reaparecimento na cena de Nova York, mas ao mesmo tempo, descobre a pujança criativa do hip hop. Eu amei essa divergência.

Precisa se adequar ao mundinho estabelecido do teatro novaiorquinho, comandado por brancos, financiado por brancos (que pensam em montar "Fences" com elenco não negro) então escreve uma peça de cunho militante, sobre a gentrificação do bairro do Harlem, todo conformado na direção de agradar o público universal. É aí que seus alunos adolescentes, meio sem querer, chamam-lhe a atenção sobre a pujança do hip hop como linguagem. Ela vai atrás, e descobre um mundo muito mais vibrante, mais revolucionário, todo feito por negros, autenticamente "de rua", que estão off off off Broadway. Enfim, eu amei o tema. Qual o caminho certo a seguir para uma pessoa dessa idade? Arriscar ou finalmente ter a chance de trilhar o conhecido?

Como é um primeiro filme, percebo aquela vontade louca de impressionar, que acaba sendo desnecessária, como, por exemplo, a mudança do padrão fotográfico, seja em cores, ou razão de aspecto. E tem ainda um sotaque forte de televisão, como deixas de humor de sitcom (Não à toa, Radha foi produtora da ótima série "Ela Quer Tudo"). Compreensível. 

Spike Lee é como uma entidade que paira sobre o filme: ele ensinou como dar essa roupagem pop, meio chula, sexy, a problemas contemporâneos dos negros americanos.

Gostei bastante.

 

The Forty-Year-Old Version - 9 de Outubro de 2020 | Filmow

Link to post
Share on other sites

St. Louis Film Critics Nominations:

MELHOR FILME
"Estou Pensando em Acabar com Tudo"
"First Cow"
"Os 7 de Chicago"

"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"

MELHOR DIRETOR
Aaron Sorkin - "Os 7 de Chicago"
Chloé Zhao - "Nomadland"
Spike Lee - "Destacamento Blood"
Lee Isaac Chung - "Minari"
Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

MELHOR ATOR
Chadwick Boseman - "A Voz Suprema do Blues"
Anthony Hopkins - "O Pai"
Gary Oldman - "Mank"
Delroy Lindo - "Destacamento Blood"
Riz Ahmed - "O Som do Silêncio"

MELHOR ATRIZ
Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"
Jessie Buckley - "Estou Pensando em Acabar com Tudo"
Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"
Viola Davis - "A Voz Suprema do Blues"
Carey Mulligan - "Promissing Young Woman"

MELHOR ATOR COADJUVANTE
Paul Raci - "O Som do Silêncio"
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Os 7 de Chicago"
Leslie Odom Jr - "Uma Noite em Miami"
Bill Murray - "On The Rocks"
Bo Burnham - "Promising Young Woman"

MELHOR ATRIZ COADJUVANTE
Maria Bakalova - "Borat: Fita de Cinema Seguinte"
Olivia Colman - "O Pai"
Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"
Ellen Burstyn - "Pieces of a Woman"
Yuh-jung Youn - "Minari"

MELHOR ROTEIRO ORIGINAL
"Palm Springs"
"Minari"
"Mank"

"Os 7 de Chicago"
"Promissing Young Woman"

MELHOR ROTEIRO ADAPTADO
"Uma Noite em Miami"
"First Cow"
"A Voz Suprema do Blues"

"Nomadland"
"Estou Pensando em Acabar com Tudo"

MELHOR FILME ESTRANGEIRO
"Another Round"
"Bacurau"
"Uma Mulher Alta"
"Vitalina Varela"
"Collective"


MELHOR DOCUMENTÁRIO
"Collective"
"Professor Polvo"
"City Hall"
"As Mortes de Dick Johnson"
"O Dilema das Redes"

MELHOR FILME DE AÇÃO
"Aves de Rapina"
"Tenet"
"The Old Guard"
"Greyhound"
"Magnatas do Crime"

MELHOR FILME DE COMÉDIA
"Emma"
"Borat: Fita de Cinema Seguinte"
"Palm Springs"
"On The Rocks"
"O Rei de Staten Island"

MELHOR FILME DE TERROR
"Alone"
"Possessor"
"La Llorona"
"A Vastidão da Noite"
"O Homem Invisível"

MELHOR ANIMAÇÃO
"Dois Irmãos"
"A Caminho da Lua"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"
"A Casa Lobo"

MELHOR DIREÇÃO DE ARTE
"Emma"
"A Voz Suprema do Blues"
"Mank"
"Promising Young Woman"
"A Vida Extraordinária de David Copperfield"

MELHOR EDIÇÃO
"Hamilton"
"Mank"
"Nomadland"
"Os 7 de Chicago"
"Estou Pensando em Acabar com Tudo"

MELHOR FOTOGRAFIA
"Promising Young Woman"
"Destacamento Blood"
"Relatos do Mundo"
"Nomadland"
"Mank"

MELHORES EFEITOS VISUAIS
"Tenet"
"Mank"
"Aves de Rapina"

"O Homem Invisível"
"O Céu da Meia-Noite"

MELHOR TRILHA DE MÚSICA
"Hamilton"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Aves de Rapina"
"Lovers Rock"
"Destacamento Blood"

MELHOR TRILHA SONORA ORIGINAL
"Nomadland"
"Tenet"
"Mank"
"Relatos do Mundo"
"Soul"


MELHOR CENA
Cena com Rudy Guiliani - "Borat: A Fita de Cinema Seguinte"
Cena com o RH - "A Assistente"
Jantar com os parentes - "Estou Pensando em Acabar com Tudo"
Questionário - "Nunca Raramente Às Vezes Sempre"

Jantar das irmãs - "O Homem Invisível"

Link to post
Share on other sites

Vejam qualquer entrevista com o Paul Raci. Que homem inteligente!

Revela que os pais são/foram surdos. O pai nunca falou também. A mãe, por sua vez, conseguia falar. Ele aprendeu a linguagem de sinais obviamente desde cedo. Diz que só poderia ter aceitado o papel, roubando-o de alguém efetivamente surdo, porque o personagem ficou surdo no Vietnã, do contrário não teria aceitado.

Demonstra uma grande segurança ao falar da história dos surdos no cinema. Critica (delicadamente) o desempenho de Juliane Morre no horrendo "Wonderstruck"/ "Sem Fôlego", chamando-a de afetada, rígida, e não acurada. 

Revela que "Sound of Metal" foi filmado em ordem cronológica, então as relações entre os personagem puderam crescer no mesmo ritmo.

Tomara que confirme a indicação.

Link to post
Share on other sites

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards:

Best Picture: Promising Young Woman (RU: Sound of Metal)

Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (RU: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal (RU: Anthony Hopkins, The Father)

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (RU: Frances McDormand, Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal (RU: Peter Macdissi, Uncle Frank)

Best Supporting Actress Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (RU: Amanda Seyfried, Mank)

Best Comedic Performance: Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version (RUs: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Bill Murray, On the Rocks)

Best Original Screenplay: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (RUs: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman; Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance, Sound of Metal, & Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7)


Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father (RU: Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

Best Documentary: Time (RU: The Social Dilemma)

Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers (RU: Over the Moon)

Best International Film: The Life Ahead (RU: The Platform)

Best Editing: Andy Canny, The Invisible Man (RU: Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland (RU: Erik Messerschmidt, Mank)

Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Mank (RUs: Molly Hughes, I’m Thinking of Ending Things and Shane Valentino, The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Visual Effects: Tenet (RU: The Invisible Man)

Best Costumes: Alexandra Byrne, Emma. (RU: Erin Benach, Birds of Prey)

Best Use of Music: Hamilton (RUs: David Byrne’s American Utopia & Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Best Ensemble: One Night in Miami (RU: The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Breakthrough Artist: Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version (RU: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal)

Link to post
Share on other sites

"Cops and Robbers" / "Polícia e Ladrão" é um dos primeiros candidatos ao Oscar na categoria de Curta de Animação a despontar no cenário.

São apenas 7 minutos, de uma poesia multimídia. Vários artistas do mundo todo colaboraram, com diversas técnicas de animação, para ilustrar uma espécie de poema contra a violência policial e o racismo. A partir de metáforas com o universo infantil, desde a brincadeira de policía e ladrão, passando pela figura do (para nós) bicho-papão, a animação milita contra a altamente condenável perseguição racial.

Há uns poucos momentos de live-action, com o roteirista e diretor, Timothy Ware-Hill, aparecendo como ator, sendo a própria face do projeto. Não sei se as regras da Academia permitirão esses poucos momentos não animados.

Sinceramente, eu não gostei da realização. As muitas técnicas empregadas distraem a atenção do texto, falado muito rápido, e, francamente, sem nada de realmente muito especial nele em si.

Apesar do esforço, não o indicaria.

Cops and Robbers Movie Streaming Online Watch on Netflix

Link to post
Share on other sites

Principal candidato da Amazon na temporada de premiações, "One Night in Miami" é um bom filme, que adapta uma peça de Kemp Powers (de "Soul"), imaginando como teria sido o encontro de 4 amigos, 4 grandes personalidades negras, nos Estados Unidos dos anos 1960, em um quarto de hotel em Miami, a comemorarem a vitória do então Cassius Clay no Campeonato Mundial de Boxe.

O encontro é factual, mas as conversas naturalmente são ficção. Nelas podemos sentir que a alegria do sucesso profissional dos quatro retratados vem acompanhada por uma sensação de dever para com a comunidade negra. Eles têm consciência de seu papel de exceção, mas, quanto ao agir, os quatro têm modulações diferentes no campo do enfrentamento social, digamos assim. Como diz o jargão, "É sobre isso".

O texto é muito bom, saboroso; as atuações dos quatro atores são ótimas. A meu ver, Kingsley Ben-Adir, como Malcom X, teve o papel mais difícil, mas Leslie Odom Jr., com aquela voz excepcional, é quem acaba ganhando os corações dos espectadores, principalmente durante a canção final. Penso que ele já foi mais favorito na categoria de Ator Coadjuvante do que encontra-se hoje, mas é favoritíssimo ao Oscar de Melhor Canção Original, "Speak Now", de sua autoria e Sam Ashworth. Se a canção é boa, a trilha de Terence Blanchard nem se faz notar. Não me chamou a atenção mesmo. Jamais a indicaria.

No fim, acho um despautério Regina King estar cotada para ser indicada a Melhor Direção. Não dá nem pra comparar com o trabalho de, por exemplo, Spike Lee, nem falar de Kelly Reichardt.  É um filme de texto. O maior trabalho dela é não atrapalhar os atores, não chamar a atenção para si. É um mérito, mas não é suficiente pra mim.

 

Regina King's One Night in Miami gets a poster and trailer

 
Link to post
Share on other sites

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Nominations:

Winners will be announced January 18.

 

Best Picture

“Da 5 Bloods”; “The Father”; “Minari”; “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”; “Nomadland”; “One Night in Miami”; “Promising Young Woman”; “Soul”; “Sound of Metal”; “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”; Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”; Regina King, “One Night in Miami”; Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”; Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”; Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”; Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”; Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”; Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”; Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”; Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”; Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”; Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”; Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”; Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman”; Olivia Colman, “The Father”; Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”; Youn Yuh‑jung, “Minari”

Best Screenplay

“Minari”; “Nomadland”; “One Night in Miami”; “Promising Young Woman”; “Sound of Metal”; “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Animated Feature

“The Croods: A New Age”; “Onward”; “Over the Moon”; “Soul”; “Wolfwalkers”

Best Cinematography

“Mank”; “Minari”; “News of the World”; “Nomadland”; “Tenet”

Best Documentary Feature

“Boys State”; “Collective”; “Dick Johnson is Dead”; “My Octopus Teacher”; “Time”

Best Foreign Language Feature

“Another Round” (Denmark); “Bacurau” (Brazil/France); “Beanpole” (Russia); “La Llorona” (Guatemala); “A Sun” (Taiwan)

Best Original Score

“Mank”; “The Midnight Sky”; “News of the World”; “Soul”; “Tenet”

Best Original Song

“Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy”; “Lo Si” from “Life Ahead”; “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”; “Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon”; “Wear Your Crown” from “The Prom”

Best Visual Effects

“Tenet”; “The Invisible Man”; “The Midnight Sky”

Best Stunt Coordination Team

“Birds of Prey”; “Mulan”; “The Old Guard”; “Tenet”; “Wonder Woman 1984”

Texas Independent Film Award

“Boys State”; “Miss Juneteenth”; “Ready or Not”; “The Vast of Night”; “Yellow Rose”

Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

Criterion Channel as Best Movie Streaming Platform; “Minari” for the performance by Alan S. Kim; “Small Axe” for Steve McQueen’s vision for film anthology; “Sound of Metal” for immersive sound design; “The Trial of the Chicago 7” for ensemble cast

Link to post
Share on other sites

 30th IFP Gotham Awards Winners:

Best Feature 

  • The Assistant: Kitty Green, director; Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson, producers (Bleecker Street)
  • First Cow: Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always: Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers (Focus Features)
  • Nomadland: Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao, producers (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
  • Relic: Natalie Erika James, director; Anna Mcleish, Sarah Shaw, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, producers (IFC Midnight)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

  • Radha Blank for The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
  • Channing Godfrey Peoples for Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Alex Thompson for Saint Frances (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Carlo Mirabella-Davis for Swallow (IFC Films)
  • Andrew Patterson for The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
  •  
  • Best Screenplay
 
  • Bad Education, Mike Makowsky (HBO)
  • First Cow, Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (A24)
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank (Netflix) – WINNER (tie)
  • Fourteen, Dan Sallitt (Grasshopper Film) – WINNER (tie)
  • The Vast of Night, James Montague, Craig Sanger (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
  • Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Jude Law in The Nest (IFC Films)
  • John Magaro in First Cow (A24)
  • Jesse Plemons in I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)

Best Actress

  • Nicole Beharie in Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment) – WINNER
  • Jessie Buckley in I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari (A24)
  • Carrie Coon in The Nest (IFC Films) 
  • Frances McDormand in Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

  • Jasmine Batchelor in The Surrogate (Monument Releasing)
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir in One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
  • Sidney Flanigan in Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
  • Orion Lee in First Cow (A24)
  • Kelly O’Sullivan in Saint Frances (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Best International Feature

  • Bacurau: Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles, directors; Emilie Lesclaux, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (Kino Lorber)
  • Beanpole: Kantemir Balagov, director; Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, producers (Kino Lorber)
  • Cuties (Mignonnes😞 Maïmouna Doucouré, director; Zangro, producer (Netflix)
  • Identifying Features: Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer (Kino Lorber) – WINNER
  • Martin Eden: Pietro Marcello, director; Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, producers (Kino Lorber)
  • Wolfwalkers: Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, directors; Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, producers (Apple)

Best Documentary

  • 76 Days: Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous, directors; Hao Wu, Jean Tsien, producers (MTV Documentary Films) 
  • City Hall: Frederick Wiseman, director; Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek, producers (Zipporah Films)
  • Our Time Machine: Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang directors; S. Leo Chiang, Yang Sun, producers (Passion River Films) 
  • A Thousand Cuts – WINNER (tie): Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (PBS Distribution | FRONTLINE )
  • Time – WINNER (tie): Garrett Bradley, director; Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley, producers (Amazon Studios) 

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

  • The Great, Tony McNamara, creator; Tony McNamara, Marian Macgowan, Mark Winemaker, Elle Fanning, Brittany Kahan Ward, Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding, Josh Kesselman, Ron West, Matt Shakman, executive producers (Hulu)
  • Immigration Nation, Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson, executive producers (Netflix)
  • P-Valley, Katori Hall, creator;Katori Hall, Dante Di Loreto, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Liz W. Garcia, executive producers (STARZ)
  • Unorthodox, Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, creators; Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, executive producers (Netflix)
  • Watchmen, Damon Lindelof, Creator for Television;  Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, executive producers (HBO) – WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

  • Betty, Crystal Moselle, Lesley Arfin, Igor Srubshchik, Jason Weinberg, executive producers (HBO)
  • Dave, Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, creators; Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, Saladin K. Patterson, Greg Mottola, Kevin Hart, Marty Bowen, Scooter Braun, Mike Hertz, Scott Manson, James Shin,  executive producers (FX Networks)
  • I May Destroy You, Michaela Coel , creator; Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, executive producers (HBO) – WINNER
  • Taste the Nation,Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith, Sarina Roma, executive producers (Hulu)
  • Work in Progress, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, creators, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, Lilly Wachowski, Lawrence Mattis, Josh Adler, Ashley Berns, Julia Sweeney, Tony Hernandez, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

LONDON FILM CRITICS CIRCLE Nominations

FILM OF THE YEAR
About Endlessness
Collective
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Lovers Rock
The Mauritanian
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
About Endlessness
Another Round
Collective
Les Misérables
Minari

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time
The Truffle Hunters

The Attenborough Award
BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR
The Father
Lovers Rock
Mangrove
Rocks
Saint Maud

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
David Fincher – Mank
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Kevin Macdonald – The Mauritanian
Steve McQueen – Small Axe
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Jack Fincher – Mank
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Essie Davis – Babyteeth
Jennifer Ehle – Saint Maud
Amanda Seyfried – Mank

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Aldis Hodge – Clemency
Ben Mendelsohn – Babyteeth
Shaun Parkes – Mangrove

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Misbehaviour
Morfydd Clark – Eternal Beauty, Saint Maud
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman, The World to Come
Carey Mulligan – The Dig, Promising Young Woman

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR (for body of work)
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli, Sound of Metal
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, The Trial of the Chicago 7
John Boyega – Red, White and Blue
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Cosmo Jarvis – Calm With Horses, Nocturnal

The Philip French Award
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER
Henry Blake – County Lines
Fyzal Boulifa – Lynn + Lucy
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Remi Weekes – His House

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
Conrad Khan – County Lines
Molly Windsor – Make Up

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM
Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel, director
Hungry Joe – Paul Holbrook, director
Lizard – Akinola Davies Jr, director
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, director
The Shift – Laura Carreira, director

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Ammonite – Stéphane Fontaine, cinematography
Birds of Prey – Deborah Lamia Denaver & Adruitha Lee, makeup & hair
Lovers Rock – Mica Levi, music
Mank – Donald Graham Burt, production design
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards, cinematography
Rocks – Lucy Pardee, casting
Soul – Pete Docter, animation
Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, sound design
Tenet – Jennifer Lame, film editing
WolfWalkers – Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart, animation

– – – – – – – – – –

NOMINATIONS BY FILM:

8:
Saint Maud (StudioCanal)

6:
Rocks (Altitude)

5:
Nomadland (Disney)

4:
Lovers Rock (BBC)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Universal)

3:
Collective (Dogwoof)
The Father (Lionsgate)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)
Mangrove (BBC)
The Mauritanian (STX)
Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Sound of Metal (Vertigo)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

2:
About Endlessness (Curzon)
Babyteeth (Picturehouse)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon)
County Lines (BFI)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (Altitude)
Red, White and Blue (BBC)

1:
Alex Wheatle (BBC)
Ammonite (Lionsgate)
Another Round (StudioCanal)
Birds of Prey (Warner)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Netflix)
Calm With Horses (Altitude)
Clemency (Bohemia)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)
The Dig (Netflix)
Education (BBC)
Enola Holmes (Netflix)
Eternal Beauty (Bulldog)
His House (Netflix)
Lynn + Lucy (BFI)
Make Up (Curzon)
Misbehaviour (Pathe)
Les Misérables (Altitude)
Mogul Mowgli (BFI)
Nocturnal (Wildcard)
Soul (Disney)
Tenet (Warner)
Time (Amazon)
The Truffle Hunters (Sony)
The World to Come (Sony)
WolfWalkers (Wildcard)

Link to post
Share on other sites

2020 Hawaii Film Critics Society (HFCS) Winners:

BEST PICTURE
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

BEST ACTOR
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Nomadland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ART DIRECTION
Chris Craine and Dan Webster – Mank

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Lupin III: The First

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Beastie Boys Story

BEST MAKE-UP
Mank

BEST SOUND
Sound of Metal

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank

BEST SONG
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami…

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tenet

BEST STUNT WORK
Tenet

BEST NEW FILMMAKER
Regina King – One Night in Miami…

BEST FIRST FILM
Florian Zeller – The Father

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Possessor – Brandon Cronenberg

BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Jamie Foxx – Soul

BEST HORROR FILM
Relic – Natalie Erika James

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
Bloodshot – Dave Wilson

BEST SCI-FI FILM
Tenet – Christopher Nolan

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Life Ahead – Edoardo Ponti (Italy)

BEST HAWAIIAN FILM
Waikiki – Christopher Kahunahana (Oahu)

WORST FILM OF 2020
Wonder Woman 1984

Link to post
Share on other sites

Confesso que estava achando o filme meio "flat", plano, cheio de pequenas cenas adoráveis, ternas, mas ficava toda hora me perguntando se iria aparecer uma grande cena arrebatadora. E ela vem ao final, ao redor dos 15 minutos. Uma cena mais forte, mais emocional.

"Minari" é muito bom, mas não peguei paixão, não. Acompanhamos a luta de uma família de origem coreana estabelecendo-se no meio-oeste americano, sem muito dinheiro, mas com sonhos. Talvez o mérito possa passar até despercebido para a grande maioria das pessoas: Criticar a ideia de Sonho Americano, aproximando-o de uma conotação de ilusão econômica. A maioria das pessoas vai se apegar ao filme pela defesa do ideal de família, e ficar satisfeita com isso. Eu, mais cínico por natureza, esperava que essa crítica econômica se fizesse mais contundente.

Trilha muito boa, direção "ok", Steven Yeun ótimo mais uma vez, a criança adorável...Mas se tem algo realmente excelente no filme, digno de prêmio, é a atuação da grande Youn Yuh-jung! Acostumada a roubar para si os filmes onde aparece, como em vários dos maratonados de Hong Sang-soo,  aqui o faz outra vez. Está excelente, com perfil de prêmio. Quem sabe um Oscar?

Minari poster - Foto 2 - AdoroCinema

Link to post
Share on other sites

Temos que falar de "Umbrella". Dirigido pela brasileira Helena Hilário e pelo italiano Mário Pece, está entra os 96 curtas de animação hábeis a passarem pelo longo processo de seleção do Oscar, na categoria.

A animação é lindíssima, padrão Pixar. Não tem nem o que falar. A história é ambientada nos Estados Unidos.  Friso, pois tem gente reclamando de falta de brasilidade, falta de cor local, e outras bobagens, o que não tem nada a ver, já que não é/será concorrente oficial do país. 

A história envolve imigração e orfanato. Dadas as premissas, a emoção é "fácil" de ser obtida, convenhamos. Porém, nessa categoria tudo é historicamente meio assim, "fácil". Ao final, descobrimos que envolvem acontecimentos factuais.

Sinceramente, acho que tem chance de ser indicada sim. Vejam!

7 minutos.

Umbrella': Curta brasileiro quer te emocionar e disputar o Oscar -  07/01/2021 - UOL Splash

Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2nd North Dakota Film Society Awards:

Best Picture
NOMADLAND
Directed by Chloé Zhao
Produced by Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

Runners-up (TIE): FIRST COW and I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Best Director
Chloé Zhao
NOMADLAND

Runner-up: David Fincher, MANK

Best Actress
Frances McDormand
NOMADLAND

Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed
SOUND OF METAL

Runner-up: Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Runners-up (TIE): Ellen Burstyn, PIECES OF A WOMAN, Amanda Seyfried, MANK, and Yuh-Jung Youn, MINARI

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Runner-up: Orion Lee, FIRST COW

Best Screenplay
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

Runner-up: I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Best Production Design
MANK
Donald Graham Burt (production designer)
Jan Pascale (set decorator)

Runner-up: THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

Best Cinematography
NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

Runner-up: MANK

Best Film Editing
NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

Runner-up: TENET

Best Original Score
MANK
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Runner-up: SOUL

Best Original Song
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
”Wuhan Flu”
Written by Sacha Baron Cohen, Erran Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer, Jena Friedman, Jim Russell, Jerry Holleman

Runner-up: “Rocket to the Moon”, OVER THE MOON

Best International Feature
AND THEN WE DANCED
Directed by Levan Akin
(Georgia)

Runners-up (TIE): BEANPOLE and COLLECTIVE

Best Documentary Feature
ALL IN: THE FIGHT FOR DEMOCRACY
Directed by Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés
Produced by Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés, Dan Cogan, Stacey Abrams

Runner-up: DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD

Best Animated Feature
SOUL
Directed by Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Produced by Peter Docter, Dana Murray

Runner-up: WOLFWALKERS

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

Announcements


×
×
  • Create New...